KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Liege

English translation: lounger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liege
English translation:lounger
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:54 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Liege
It describes a sort of 'chair' by the side of a pool/ outside a sauna which you can lie on, but the difficulty is that it is made of building boards and is then tiled - it cannot be moved, adjusted etc. It's more like a cement block shaped like a sunlounger. Help!
Louise Mawbey
Germany
lounger
Explanation:
If you've got it described, then you may as well just call it a lounger or recliner ... and give a few more details.

Doesn't sound very comfortable, mind!

Regards

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lounger
Mary Worby
4 +2reclineringot
4 +1deck chairgangels
4 -1lounge deck or chaise loungeDavid Umpleby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lounge deck or chaise lounge


Explanation:
langenscheidt

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eacon1: I think in UK English a lounge deck is a particular deck on a ship and I think you mean chaise longue not lounge?
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lounger


Explanation:
If you've got it described, then you may as well just call it a lounger or recliner ... and give a few more details.

Doesn't sound very comfortable, mind!

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eacon1: This seems nearest, though I agree it sounds pretty hard....but typically German hygienic?!
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, sounds like it would give you backache!:)
8 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Sounds like the UK version.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deck chair


Explanation:
generally describes what you are asking about (Liegestuhl) with reclining back. "Patio chair" also is a piece of outdoors furniture, but without reclining back."Lounge" is a flat board with crosswise plastic strip support to stretch out and has an adjustable head rest only.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

disagree  eacon1: Tradiditional old deck chairs on ships were made of wood slats. Modern deckchairs are canvas strung on wooden frame. Tiles are mentioned above!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recliner


Explanation:
none

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: For lack of anything specific.
11 hrs