KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tabellensammlung

English translation: set of tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tabellensammlung
English translation:set of tables
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:01 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tabellensammlung
sort of book with tables inside
selheller
set of tables
Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) has tabulated data from the U.S. Census Bureau\'s 2000 Census by race and ethnicity and by geographic area. In the first set of tables, the data are presented by single race groups and the four largest multiple race groups. In the second set of tables, the data are presented for all smaller multiple race categories that are one percent or more of a geographic area\" http://www.eeoc.gov/stats/census/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be a \"collection of tables\"

\"The book also contains a collection of tables that give a sense of reality and provide a handy reference. The problem sets are substantial and a solutions manual is being compiled to make the teacher\'s life a bit easier. \"
http://www.physicstoday.org/pt/vol-54/iss-6/p59b.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6set of tables
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Chart Collection.xxxbrute
4table compilationMarcus Malabad
4Chart Collection.xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
set of tables


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) has tabulated data from the U.S. Census Bureau\'s 2000 Census by race and ethnicity and by geographic area. In the first set of tables, the data are presented by single race groups and the four largest multiple race groups. In the second set of tables, the data are presented for all smaller multiple race categories that are one percent or more of a geographic area\" http://www.eeoc.gov/stats/census/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be a \"collection of tables\"

\"The book also contains a collection of tables that give a sense of reality and provide a handy reference. The problem sets are substantial and a solutions manual is being compiled to make the teacher\'s life a bit easier. \"
http://www.physicstoday.org/pt/vol-54/iss-6/p59b.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
15 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Might even simply "book of tables," or, if presented in conjunction with a report, an "appendix (of tabulations)." Again, more context would help . . .
9 hrs

disagree  Steven Sidore: the term as given indicates a stand-alone book; a stand-alone book is unlikely to be called a 'set'
1 day14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table compilation


Explanation:
literal translation?


    Reference: http://www.tes-institute.lu/data/fiches/eco-123.html
    Reference: http://www.mobilesys.com/support/etherpage/releasehistory/hi...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chart Collection.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chart Collection.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255