KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mit Wasser kochen

English translation: he's no better than anyone else


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:er kocht auch nur mit Wasser
English translation:he's no better than anyone else
Entered by: Mary Worby

13:24 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: mit Wasser kochen
I'm looking for the idiom.
Steve Martin
Germany
is no better than anyone else
Explanation:
according to Pons idioms er kocht auch nur mit Wasser = he's no better than anyone else
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one. Thanks Louise. Apologies to he others for not providing enough context. Best, Steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is no better than anyone elseLouise Mawbey
5 +1he puts his pants (trousers) on one leg at a time
Theodore Fink
4 +1Er kocht auch nur mit Wasser.Karin Walker
4 +1cook with water/boil/simmerIsabel Cole
4boil in water
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boil in water


Explanation:
More context > better answer!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxbrute: Pretty close, Sven!
6 hrs
  -> Well, I did ask for context!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cook with water/boil/simmer


Explanation:
Probably not what you're looking for - what's the context here??

Isabel Cole
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Great idiom, Isabel!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the bulletin!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is no better than anyone else


Explanation:
according to Pons idioms er kocht auch nur mit Wasser = he's no better than anyone else

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one. Thanks Louise. Apologies to he others for not providing enough context. Best, Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 min

agree  Nadders: yes, that's it.
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
6 mins

agree  Denise Boehning
57 mins

agree  xxxbrute
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Er kocht auch nur mit Wasser.


Explanation:
Assuming you want the full German expression. It means, very roughly translated, that the person is not THAT special, they do not deserve reverence... something like that.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho: Es wird mit wasser gekocht. It doesn't have anything special to it, it cooks in water like most foods do.
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he puts his pants (trousers) on one leg at a time


Explanation:
Option in parentheses - UK

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Looks like I'm late!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Brute. I thought he was "looking for the idiom", too.