KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nachwuchsförderung

English translation: recruitment and training


14:30 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: nachwuchsförderung
Das Gesetz sieht vor: variable Gehaltsbestandteile für besondere Leistungen in den Bereichen, Forschung, Lehre, Kunst, Weiterbildung und Nachwuchsförderung
sha
English translation:recruitment and training
Explanation:
That's how I would put it. I don't think there is a reference to actual age. They mag train chief executive officers as young as 60!

MHO
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me on my way. I think this comes closest and still remains relatively vague.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2youth development (schemes)mckinnc
4 +2recruitment and training
Ursula Peter-Czichi
51) Youth promotion. 2) Youth talent promotion. 3) New generation support.ewxxxbrute
5training of junior executivesGudrun Russo
4 +1Promotion of new recruits/young employees
Mats Wiman
5 -1"Youth development" (Credit to Colin McKinney)xxxbrute
4promotion of new talentBeth Kantus
4training (of) junior staff
Deborah Shannon
4Nachwuchsförderung f MGMNT Führungskräfte executive training
Cilian O'Tuama
4junior staff promotion (scheme)Ingrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
youth development (schemes)


Explanation:
Is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: like it!
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yep. or 'new work force development'- see Ursula's comment
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promotion of new recruits/young employees


Explanation:
Förderung die; Förderung, Förderungen a) s. fördern a: promotion; patronage; support; furthering; fostering; improvement; aiding;

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag

Nach·wuchs der; o. Pl a) (fam.: Kind[er]) offspring; sie erwartet Nachwuchs: she's expecting [a baby];
b) (junge Kräfte) new blood; (für eine Branche usw.) new recruits pl.; (in der Ausbildung) trainees pl.; der musikalische Nachwuchs: the rising generation of musicians

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag


    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Agree with new recruits but they are not necessarily young
45 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachwuchsförderung f MGMNT Führungskräfte executive training


Explanation:
Brockhaus/Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recruitment and training


Explanation:
That's how I would put it. I don't think there is a reference to actual age. They mag train chief executive officers as young as 60!

MHO

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me on my way. I think this comes closest and still remains relatively vague.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Wynona Kaspar
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training of junior executives


Explanation:
According to Hamblock/Wessels Nachwuchskräfte are junior executives and Nachwuchsförderung is executive training, but I think that the combination training of junior executives would be the best solution

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior staff promotion (scheme)


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.pfleiderer.com/pfleiderer_eng/karriere/Nachwuchsf...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) Youth promotion. 2) Youth talent promotion. 3) New generation support.ew


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE DISREGARD! (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training (of) junior staff


Explanation:
The best solution depends upon knowing the wider context - different translations are needed for corporate business/public sector/sport/ the arts etc.

I think this refers to the remuneration of university teachers, so in the context of public sector employment:

'junior staff' or 'junior lecturers' for 'Nachwuchs', and either training or development for 'Förderung' (probably just a general supervisory responsibility).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \'Hochschuldienstrecht für das 21. Jahrhundert\" www.bmbf.de/presse01/Konzept.pdf
\"• für die individuelle Leistung in den Bereichen Forschung, Lehre, Weiterbildung und Förderung
des wissenschaftlichen Nachwuchses\"

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion of new talent


Explanation:
Since I don't know the exact context, this solution is a more generic one, which is not biased in terms of age or experience.

Hope it helps!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Youth development" (Credit to Colin McKinney)


Explanation:
This legislation seeks to provide variable salary components for outstanding performance in fields of: research, teaching, art, adult education, and youth development.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: There's nothing to indicate it's about young people.
1984 days