KudoZ home » German to English » Other

vergaberahmen

English translation: pay band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergaberahmen
English translation:pay band
Entered by: sha

15:23 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: vergaberahmen
Durch die bundesrechtliche Festlegung eines Vergaberahmens wird das Gehaltsvolumen für Hochschullehrer grundsätzlich konstant gehalten und Spareingriffe durch Reduzierung der variabelen Gehaltsbestandteile werden verhindert.
sha
salary/pay band
Explanation:
Common usage in HR. As well, it avoids the suggestion one can move beyond the limits, as might be implied by "range."
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
I think this one fits the context best. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salary range
jccantrell
5 +1salary/pay bandMichael Sebold
5allocation limitbochkor
5Salary window.xxxbrute
4cap - cap on salaries
swisstell
4salary structureingot
3allocation criteria
schmurr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap - cap on salaries


Explanation:
in German it is also called a "Kostendeckel" which means a cover or a cap on expenses.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
2 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  jccantrell: but a cap is only on the top, this sounds like both a floor AND a ceiling
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation criteria


Explanation:
or assignment c.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocation limit


Explanation:
By establishing an allocation limit in federal law...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or allocation budget, if you don\'t want to interpret it as the \"top\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allocation range would be another alternative.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salary range


Explanation:
See this link


    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/humres/policies/spp30.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good. Maybe also "pay range"
1 hr
  -> except salary is so much more high-falutin than pay and we are talking Hochschulleher here!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: to me, this one seems closest to the point
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary structure


Explanation:
...

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salary window.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary/pay band


Explanation:
Common usage in HR. As well, it avoids the suggestion one can move beyond the limits, as might be implied by "range."


    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/personnel/www/compensation/salrybands.htm
    Reference: http://www.hrs.virginia.edu/NPPchart.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
I think this one fits the context best. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansBecker: Seems most likely
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hans.