KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Von Westfalen in die Welt

English translation: Gateway


16:54 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ advertisement
German term or phrase: Von Westfalen in die Welt
Headline for ad campaign of one of North Rhine-Westphalia's Ministries - they want a headline translated in an original manner - as they put it "knackig"
So far, I came up with "From the world of Westphalia into the world beyond" (I know, not very inventive...)
I'm very grateful for further suggestions...
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:Gateway
Explanation:
Westphalia -- Gateway to the World!

HTH - Beth

(My home town uses this very slogan, in combination with 4 statues of Civitas, to designate the four corners, etc.)
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
I like this version best because it's so short and fits the purpose very well.
But thank you all for your input - your suggestions were indeed very helpful!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3World Wide Westphalia
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Today Westphalia, tomorrow the world ...
Mary Worby
4 +1Today Westphalia...
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1GatewayBeth Kantus
5Look out world! Here comes Westphalia!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Westphalia Is Going Global!
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4beyond the Westphalian pale
Cilian O'Tuama
4into the world beyond W.
Cilian O'Tuama
4The world looks to Westphalia.....
Mats Wiman
4Innovative solutions from Westphalia
Mats Wiman
4Westphalia - creative cradle for the world
Mats Wiman
4From Westphalia into the world
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From Westphalia into the world


Explanation:
Not terribly inventive but still functional


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The world looks to Westphalia.....


Explanation:
for innovative solutions


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innovative solutions from Westphalia


Explanation:
none


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Westphalia - creative cradle for the world


Explanation:
none


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Today Westphalia, tomorrow the world ...


Explanation:
Was my first thought, I'm not sure whether it fits or not!

I may be back with more ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More alternatives ...

Westphalia - the world at your doorstep
Westphalia - the world at your feet
Westphalia has the world at its feet.

(3 comments received before new suggestions added!) - they probably hate these ones (-:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Hmm, this is somewhat reminiscent of "Heute Deutschland, morgen die ganze Welt". I don't know how well-known this quote is outside of Germany, though.
4 mins
  -> It's not an uncommon turn of phrase in English. I'm not familiar with the German version!

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: This was my first thought. There are many Germans in the USA!
8 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Like it!
12 mins

disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: As the phrase went in WWII: Heute Deutschland, morgen die Welt. Wir werden siegen! I would avoid the use of this phrase, unlees you're trying to be funny or insulting.
19 mins
  -> That was not my intention. I wasn't aware of those connotations ... probably best to forget it, as you say!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
into the world beyond W.


Explanation:
or
into the world beyond the borders of W.

not quite right, but might help others come up with sth. catchy.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
World Wide Westphalia


Explanation:
Not really meaningful, but "knackig" and original. Probably not a good idea if it's for the Landwirtschaftsministerium, though.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: I somehow like it.... :o)
16 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Good!
37 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: knackig and cracking! (where's Westphalia anywayz...?) ;-)
39 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Westphalia Is Going Global!


Explanation:
Westphalia Here, Westphalia Everywhere!

Westphalia's Address Is The World!


Some more schemes

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the Westphalian pale


Explanation:
are we overdoing this?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Today Westphalia...


Explanation:
Mary, lacking space for explanations I hope you'll read this:

"Heute Deutschland, morgen ..." was a "famous" nazi slogan in Germany. Mildly put, I think it's not wise for a German state to go with a slogan like this. As Ursula said, there are many Germans (and German-Americans) in the U.S.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: OK - I wasn't aware of the connotations, just know of it as a general saying 'today x, tomorrow the world'. Point taken that it's perhaps not the best thing to use! Sorry ...
3 mins
  -> That's what I like about the KudoZ system, we can discuss and help each other.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Look out world! Here comes Westphalia!


Explanation:
Or: Westphalia goes worldwide (or global)
or: Westphalia! Known worldwide!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: Westphalia! It\'ll never fail ya!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Westphalia supplies the world!
Westphalia influences the world!


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gateway


Explanation:
Westphalia -- Gateway to the World!

HTH - Beth

(My home town uses this very slogan, in combination with 4 statues of Civitas, to designate the four corners, etc.)

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
I like this version best because it's so short and fits the purpose very well.
But thank you all for your input - your suggestions were indeed very helpful!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds fine to me
2 mins