KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hundeführer

English translation: dog handler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hundeführer
English translation:dog handler
Entered by: Henning Bochert

18:06 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Hundeführer
Special job at police force - the once who keep the dogs. Not the trainers, though: is it dog keepers?
Thanks!!
Henning
Henning Bochert
dog handler
Explanation:
Source: EuroDicAutom

Example:
Dog handlers are regular members who volunteer for this particular duty. Candidates must go through a staffing selection process which involves meeting criteria as laid out in the Career Management Manual. Although expertise is acquired through training and experience, a dog handler should have a tolerance towards animals and be capable of appreciating the known dog instincts. There are currently over 400 names on the waiting list for PSD training.
http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/html/dogs.htm

Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your extensive answer. Henning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dog handler
Brigitte Gendebien
4 +1dog handler
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dog handler


Explanation:
And in this case: police dog handler.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dog handler


Explanation:
Source: EuroDicAutom

Example:
Dog handlers are regular members who volunteer for this particular duty. Candidates must go through a staffing selection process which involves meeting criteria as laid out in the Career Management Manual. Although expertise is acquired through training and experience, a dog handler should have a tolerance towards animals and be capable of appreciating the known dog instincts. There are currently over 400 names on the waiting list for PSD training.
http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/html/dogs.htm




    Reference: http://www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_508733.html
    Reference: http://www.cops.aust.com/docs/dog.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your extensive answer. Henning

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
0 min