KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Auflösung des Bundestages

English translation: dissolution of Parliament (Bundestag)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflösung des Bundestages
English translation:dissolution of Parliament (Bundestag)
Entered by: Isabel Cole

09:12 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Auflösung des Bundestages
From a text about the German Bundespräsident. "Zu seinen Aufgaben zählen u.a. die Ernennung und Entlassung des Bundeskanzlers oder der Bundesminister sowie die Auflösung des Bundestages." I looked at the website of the Bundespräsident in English, but couldn't find anything that seems to correspond to this.
Isabel Cole
to dissolve Parliament (Bundestag)
Explanation:
You may also use "dissolution of Parliament", depending on the previous part of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dissolve the Bundestag
Sven Petersson
5dissolution of the Bundestagmckinnc
4to dissolve Parliament (Bundestag)
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to dissolve Parliament (Bundestag)


Explanation:
You may also use "dissolution of Parliament", depending on the previous part of the sentence.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissolve the Bundestag


Explanation:
"Bundestag" should not be translated, but treated as proper name.


    Reference: http://www.bundesregierung.de/top/dokument/The_Federal_Gover...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissolution of the Bundestag


Explanation:
You have to use the noun dissolution in this context. As you can see from the following examples, this is the normal way to say it:

Plenary sittings of the Bundestag: Items of business / Motions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for a vote of confidence was rejected, which resulted in the dissolution of the Bundestag
and in early elections; by contrast, in February 1982 confidence was ...
www.bundestag.de/htdocs_e/orga/04plenar/02itembusi/itembus2... - 28k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.bundestag.de

Chancellor Schroeder calls vote of confidence on German ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Germany. In September 1972, SPD Chancellor Willy Brandt forced the premature dissolution
of the Bundestag in order to secure a stable majority for himself in ...
www.wsws.org/articles/2001/nov2001/germ-n16.shtml - 21k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

[PDF] INFORMATION NOTE Supplementary Information: Systems of Government ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Within 40 days from the date of dissolution (Art. 54 of the Constitution) The Diet ... be
held within 60 days after the Bundestag is dissolved (Art 39(1) of the ...
www.legco.gov.hk/yr99-00/english/sec/library/in.pdf


mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16