KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vollsperrung

English translation: motorway/highway closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollsperrung
English translation:motorway/highway closure
Entered by: Isabel Cole

09:27 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Vollsperrung
About the website of the German Ministry of Transport:
Nützlich für die Reise auf bundesdeutschen Autobahnen ist der Baustellenservice, der die Suche nach Karte, Autobahnnummer, Bundesland oder Vollsperrung erlaubt.
Isabel Cole
motorway closure
Explanation:
... is what I would call it.

hth
Selected response from:

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Grading comment
I think this sounds best of all. Though for American English I'd probably say highway closure. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closed motorways
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2motorway closureAndrea Buttgen
5Route
Bits P Ltd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closed motorways


Explanation:
this can either be due to roadworks or a mega accident.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even bad weather (esp. in Scotland!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, they could also mean just closed roads, but I\'m pretty sure they\'re talking about motorways here - you ought to be able to tell from your context.


    Reference: http://www.ten-t.com/xact/pdf/1C/1C-1.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 min

agree  Mary Worby: Or road/motorway closures ...
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Route


Explanation:
A complete course of travel or journey or simply the route taken during travel/journey

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motorway closure


Explanation:
... is what I would call it.

hth

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I think this sounds best of all. Though for American English I'd probably say highway closure. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
13 mins

agree  Krokodil: I'd prefer this to "closed motorways"
59 mins