KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Beförderungsamt

English translation: level of promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beförderungsamt
English translation:level of promotion
Entered by: Bob Kerns

09:42 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Beförderungsamt
Durch die Einführung von Bezahlungsbreiten - über drei Besoldungsgruppen - im Eingangsamt und erstem Beförderungsamt des gehobenen und höheren Dienstes soll z.B. die Einstellung eines Hochabsolventen sowohl als Regierungsrat in der Besoldungsgruppe A 13 oder aber auch in A 12 oder A 14 möglich werden.
sha
level of promotion
Explanation:
The civil servants start work at a certain level (Eingangsamt) depending on their qualificationa and eventually (may) get promoted to the lowest grade of the higher level of the civil service and then to the lowest senior grade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be \"qualifications\"
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
most helpful, thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1level of promotion
Bob Kerns
5first promotion
Wynona Kaspar
4promotion
R. A. Stegemann
4advancement office/promotion office
Translations4IT
4 -1Office for transport / Transport Office
GBChrista


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advancement office/promotion office


Explanation:
Just two ideas....

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level of promotion


Explanation:
The civil servants start work at a certain level (Eingangsamt) depending on their qualificationa and eventually (may) get promoted to the lowest grade of the higher level of the civil service and then to the lowest senior grade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be \"qualifications\"

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
most helpful, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: that's the one! oh and I like "qualificationa" - sounds kind of Spanish :-)
6 mins
  -> Typo on my part

agree  gangels
14 mins

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: In this particular context the word (das) Amt means office in the sense of holding a certain job or post. Although the notion of promotion is very correct, the term level is too restrictive in this context.
50 mins
  -> In this case the actual nature of the job or post is irrelevant. Each post is associated with a specific grade (or level) in the civil service hierarchy and in this case the grade (or level) is decisive for the determination of the associated salary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion


Explanation:
One obtains his first job and then his first, second, and third promotions, etc.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Office for transport / Transport Office


Explanation:
I believe this is the legal office where all transport activities are discussed.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wynona Kaspar: far off the mark, sorry
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first promotion


Explanation:
what it says is that the entry grade, as well as the grade of the first promotion is not set at one definite salary level, but can be chosen at any level in a given range (example given is the range A 12 - A 14 for "Regierungsrat").
This new policy is used in both the middle and the higher career path ("mittlerer Dienst" is the lower career path, "gehobener Dienst" is the middle path and "höherer Dienst is the highest one)in the civil services.
I've been a civil servant in Germany - in my former life

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36