KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Auslegungsbeschluss

English translation: design resolution


12:10 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ planning
German term or phrase: Auslegungsbeschluss
2. Auslegungsbeschluss zum Bebauungsplan Nr 1247 der Landeshauptstadt Hannover
rachel
English translation:design resolution
Explanation:
If your context is planning and building, then Auslegung means 'specifications, layout, design'. Bebauungsplan is master plan, zoning map or development plan
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1design resolutionMarcus Malabad
4display/disclosure decisionwrtransco
4explanatory decree
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanatory decree


Explanation:
a decree taken to give explanations or interpretations of a previous decision or decree etc.
Example: "Then there is an explanatory decree in addition to the main order; both are signed by the Fuehrer"
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/tgmwc/tgmwc-15/tgmwc-15-146-0...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design resolution


Explanation:
If your context is planning and building, then Auslegung means 'specifications, layout, design'. Bebauungsplan is master plan, zoning map or development plan


    Reference: http://www.indamengineers.com/about.htm
    Reference: http://www.odot.state.or.us/otc/agendas/1999-03.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I think you have it covered - another sentence or two of context would nail it down.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display/disclosure decision


Explanation:
Die öffentliche Auslegung ist im Baugesetzbuch (§ 3 Abs. 2 BauGB) wie folgt geregelt:

or something similar.
I would think a "Gemeinderat" renders decisions...

"Die Entwürfe der Bauleitpläne sind mit dem Erläuterungsbericht oder der Begründung auf die Dauer eines Monats öffentlich auszulegen. Ort und Dauer der Auslegung sind mindestens eine Woche vorher ortsüblich bekanntzumachen mit dem Hinweis darauf, daß Anregungen während der Auslegungsfristen vorgebracht werden können. ..."


wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236