KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Grünstreifen

English translation: grass verge


14:43 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Grünstreifen
no context - list of terms, but I guessthat this is only a small belt of a grassed area like that one beside the motorway, but do you say "grassed belt"?
conny
Germany
English translation:grass verge
Explanation:
If, and only if, it is a strip of grass next to a road.

Not applicable in other contexts!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s between parking spaces, I\'d probably just call it a \'strip of grass\' ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s between parking spaces, I\'d probably just call it a \'strip of grass\' ...
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
it's the note for the parking space that favours your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grass verge
Mary Worby
5vegetation strips or planted areas
Dr. Fred Thomson
5grassed swaleMichael Sebold
4 +1central reserve (GB), median strip(US)
pschmitt
2 +1grass stripingot
3grassy stripJonathan Mackin
3'green corridor' or 'green space'
otterstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grassy strip


Explanation:
just a guess that sounds about right

Jonathan Mackin

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grass strip


Explanation:
?

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otterstein: Think that okay or 'grass verge', or if it need'nt be the outer strip or no grass it could be the 'median' or 'median strip' this is usually planted on if it's the middle divider of the 'Autobahn' you are looking for
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grass verge


Explanation:
If, and only if, it is a strip of grass next to a road.

Not applicable in other contexts!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s between parking spaces, I\'d probably just call it a \'strip of grass\' ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s between parking spaces, I\'d probably just call it a \'strip of grass\' ...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
it's the note for the parking space that favours your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: just found that myself
4 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: if it means at the edge of the motorway
18 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
57 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central reserve (GB), median strip(US)


Explanation:
If it's on a motorway, it's called "central reserve" (GB) and "median strip" (US).
Otherwise I'd call it a "grass strip" or "grass verge".
If it's in a town you could maybe call it a "planted area".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I thought it was a central reservation ... (which doesn't necessarily have to be grassy!)
3 mins
  -> True! But whether or not it is grassy Germans would call it "Grünstreifen" within this context

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: central reservation is the part between the two lanes of a motorway
13 mins
  -> Am still not sure about the parking spaces - maybe "grass strip" or "strips of grass", as Mary suggested

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'green corridor' or 'green space'


Explanation:
This is used for Gruenflaeche or Gruenguertel, w/o any interstate/Autobahn. Usually for parks, I guess.

otterstein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grassed swale


Explanation:
If it's also to serve the purpose of providing drainage - otherwise "grassed island."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Island\" is the common usage for a space in a parking lot that is enclosed by a curb and can contain all manner of material such as grass, trees, shrubs, planters, crushed rock, paving stones, etc.



    Reference: http://ohioline.osu.edu/cl-fact/1000.html
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/npdes/menuofbmps/post_12.htm
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: 'swale' is a highly specialized term, only for technical translations
3 hrs
  -> Not much point in closing the barn door now . . .

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vegetation strips or planted areas


Explanation:
Who says it has to be grass? What is important is that something is growing in this area.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter