KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Die Toten Hosen-Du Lebst Nur Einmal

English translation: Die Toten Hosen : "Du Lebst Nur Einmal" ("You only live once")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Toten Hosen (music group): "Du Lebst Nur Einmal" (song)
English translation:Die Toten Hosen : "Du Lebst Nur Einmal" ("You only live once")
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

12:15 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Die Toten Hosen-Du Lebst Nur Einmal
Was said after an arguement before the person cut off all ties with me and stopped talking to me
Jessica
I couldn't find the song, but...
Explanation:
...I could find the opinion of the band on that song, and I'm going to translate it for you because I am a fan of Die Toten Hosen, although I'm not up-to-date on their newest albums. Yes, Die Toten Hosen is a still very popular German group. Their songs have a rock and heavy sound, but the lyrics have most of the time an amazing literary quality. They can be radical sometimes, but other times they are also tender and they go deep into profound human feelings like love, hate, dispair, frustration...

Here's a transcription of an interview to the Hosen, I translate it underneath.

"-Das Lied "Du lebst nur einmal" handelt von jemandem, der auf "all die ganzen Jahre" zurückschaut?
-Campino: Es geht darum, nicht zu lange zu warten, bis irgend jemand anders Dich abholt, um die Party zu starten, sondern schon mal alleine anzufangen. Denn da kommt keiner, der Dich aus der Scheiße rausholt. Wenn Du nicht selber den ersten Schritt machst, kannst Du lange warten. Man lebt nur einmal. Die Zeit verfliegt.
-Andi: Das ist ungefähr so, wie wenn Du eine gute Flasche Wein geschenkt bekommst, die hinstellst und sagst: "Die trinke ich mal irgendwann zu einem wichtigen Anlass." Trinke sie besser direkt, wer weiß, ob Du es sonst noch erlebst!"

TRANSLATION
“-INTERVIEWER: The song “You only live once”: is it about someone, who looks back to “all those years”?
-CAMPINO: It is about: not to wait too long until somebody else comes to pick you up to go to the party, but to be able to start it yourself, as nobody is going to come to get you out of shit you´re in. If you aren´t the first one to make a step, you can sit there waiting till the end of time. You only live once: time goes fast!
-ANDI: It´s more or less like when somebody gives you a bottle of good wine and you leave it aside and say: “I´ll keep it until I have something important to celebrate.” DO drink it now, who knows if you´re going to drop dead the following day!”

So Jessica, I'm afraid that person meant that he wasnt' enjoying life to the full with you and life is too short to waste it! Sorry, girl... But don't lose hope, there are a lot of fish in the sea!

Good luck, my friend!
:-)
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I should have known it would have something to do with music. He's heavily into the punk-rock type music, and judging by what is said about the song, that sounds like him as well. At first I was hurt when this happened, but I believe I'm going to take the song to my own use as well.. I only live once, and I'm not going to waste any time worrying or feeling hurt about this one person when there's millions more out there. Thank you so much for your help! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6You only live onceSerge L
5 +1I couldn't find the song, but...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5proper name - you only live onceSibyl Marquardt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You only live once


Explanation:
"die toten Hosen" (the dead pants/trousers are a German rock group from the eighties (don't know if they still exist). "es ist hier heute Abend tote Hose" means that there is nothing to do tonight. In German it also has a sexual connotation.

"Du lebst nur einmal" (you only live once) could be one of their songs. Don't know what the song is about, though...

HTH anyway,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
13 mins
  -> Danke Conny!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
14 mins
  -> Danke Thomas!

neutral  MSchumm: Die Hosen are still alive! "Du lebst nur einmal" is a song DO NOT TRANSLATE
30 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Band interview about the song here: http://www.dietotenhosen.de/en/ausw_iv2.htm
30 mins

agree  Karin Walker: course they still exist! got an award just the other day, i think.
33 mins
  -> Well, I'm getting old, you know ;-)

agree  Andrea Buttgen: Yes! And I highly recommend their new album "Auswaertsspiel" - it's fab!!
47 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proper name - you only live once


Explanation:
The "Dead Trousers" are still alive, in fact, it's a German punk/rock band. Therefore, the first part of the phrase is a proper name, not to be translated.

The second part is the title of one of their albums, "you only live once".

I don't really get why someone would use the title of this particular record to tell you to stay away from them - I have forgotten the different songs and their texts by now (getting older...)

However, I assume that you know what this has to do with your relationship.

Hope you get over it soon,
Sibyl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 12:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t read the first posting before replying! :-(

Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I couldn't find the song, but...


Explanation:
...I could find the opinion of the band on that song, and I'm going to translate it for you because I am a fan of Die Toten Hosen, although I'm not up-to-date on their newest albums. Yes, Die Toten Hosen is a still very popular German group. Their songs have a rock and heavy sound, but the lyrics have most of the time an amazing literary quality. They can be radical sometimes, but other times they are also tender and they go deep into profound human feelings like love, hate, dispair, frustration...

Here's a transcription of an interview to the Hosen, I translate it underneath.

"-Das Lied "Du lebst nur einmal" handelt von jemandem, der auf "all die ganzen Jahre" zurückschaut?
-Campino: Es geht darum, nicht zu lange zu warten, bis irgend jemand anders Dich abholt, um die Party zu starten, sondern schon mal alleine anzufangen. Denn da kommt keiner, der Dich aus der Scheiße rausholt. Wenn Du nicht selber den ersten Schritt machst, kannst Du lange warten. Man lebt nur einmal. Die Zeit verfliegt.
-Andi: Das ist ungefähr so, wie wenn Du eine gute Flasche Wein geschenkt bekommst, die hinstellst und sagst: "Die trinke ich mal irgendwann zu einem wichtigen Anlass." Trinke sie besser direkt, wer weiß, ob Du es sonst noch erlebst!"

TRANSLATION
“-INTERVIEWER: The song “You only live once”: is it about someone, who looks back to “all those years”?
-CAMPINO: It is about: not to wait too long until somebody else comes to pick you up to go to the party, but to be able to start it yourself, as nobody is going to come to get you out of shit you´re in. If you aren´t the first one to make a step, you can sit there waiting till the end of time. You only live once: time goes fast!
-ANDI: It´s more or less like when somebody gives you a bottle of good wine and you leave it aside and say: “I´ll keep it until I have something important to celebrate.” DO drink it now, who knows if you´re going to drop dead the following day!”

So Jessica, I'm afraid that person meant that he wasnt' enjoying life to the full with you and life is too short to waste it! Sorry, girl... But don't lose hope, there are a lot of fish in the sea!

Good luck, my friend!
:-)



    Reference: http://www.dietotenhosen.de/frameset_2002.htm
    Reference: http://www.dietotenhosen.de/wzs_neues_von_uns.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I should have known it would have something to do with music. He's heavily into the punk-rock type music, and judging by what is said about the song, that sounds like him as well. At first I was hurt when this happened, but I believe I'm going to take the song to my own use as well.. I only live once, and I'm not going to waste any time worrying or feeling hurt about this one person when there's millions more out there. Thank you so much for your help! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: Hosen forever!
20 mins
  -> JA WOHL!!!!!!!!!!!