KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wärmestrahlungsraum

English translation: thermal room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmestrahlungsraum
English translation:thermal room
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:17 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wärmestrahlungsraum
in a hotel/ fitness club Wellnessbereich
Louise Mawbey
Germany
thermal room
Explanation:
or area.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
I think this is the safest bet, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sauna
Dr. Fred Thomson
4caldarium / hot room
Mary Worby
4thermal room
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal room


Explanation:
or area.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
I think this is the safest bet, thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caldarium / hot room


Explanation:
Depending on the register ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://archaeology.ncl.ac.uk/postgraduate/studentpages/AMech...
    Reference: http://www.rotgiesserhaus.de/wir.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauna


Explanation:
That's what we call them in the States. They are all over the place

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, and the wet ones are steam baths
1 hr
  -> Thanks, jc.