KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gesprächsvermerk

English translation: discussion notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesprächsvermerk
English translation:discussion notes
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

14:09 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Gesprächsvermerk
Gesprächsvermerk

Besprechung A, B und C
19. Februar, 2002

Thema: Aufbau der Arbeitseinheit Controlling – Fortsetzung der Gespräche


Folgende Punkte werden aus den bisherigen Gesprächen aufgegriffen, weiter diskutiert und können nunmehr als Konsens gesehen werden:

How would 'Gesprächsvermerk' be translated here?

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
Discussion note
Explanation:
Minutes implies more detailed record-keeping in my experience...
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
I think I will go with 'discussion notes'. Thanks a lot Mary and the others too :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Discussion note
Mary McCusker
4discussion memorandum
Dr. Fred Thomson
4point of orderingot
4minutes
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minutes


Explanation:
.. of meeting, of conference, of conversation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discussion note


Explanation:
Minutes implies more detailed record-keeping in my experience...

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
I think I will go with 'discussion notes'. Thanks a lot Mary and the others too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: or discussion notes?
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of order


Explanation:
I think this refers to establishing the
fact that some topics have previously
been discussed,consensus has been reached and that there will be no need
to bring them up again as the talks resume.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 14:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talk,conference or meeting-the point is,there are some points they\'re not going to discuss any further and they\'re letting everydody know in advance,with a \'point of order\'.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussion memorandum


Explanation:
These aren't complete minutes. I would call it a memorandum or a discussion memorandum.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861