KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schulterklopfer

English translation: knee slapper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulterklopfer
English translation:knee slapper
Entered by: Joanne Parker

14:50 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Schulterklopfer
It's at the end of an in-house magazine article talking.

The very last sentence is a note to the publisher/editor, asking for a funny photo. In brackets, it says Schulterklopfer oä)
Joanne Parker
knee slapper or the like
Explanation:
In AE we call a really funny joke a "knee slapper."
o.a. means "or something similar" "or the like" "or something like that."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call it a \"side splitter.\" One splits one\'s sides with laughter.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for making it clearer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knee slapper or the like
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1well donewrtransco
4 +1patting on the backxxxgenaa
4winnerMichael Sebold
4thigh-slapperChris Rowson
4embarrassing (or similar)ingot


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embarrassing (or similar)


Explanation:
a guess at the idiom.Schulterklopfer may
mean the photo would make you tap someone on the shoulder to get their
attention to look at it.the letters at the end are an abb.for "oder aehnliches"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which means \"or similar\".

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knee slapper or the like


Explanation:
In AE we call a really funny joke a "knee slapper."
o.a. means "or something similar" "or the like" "or something like that."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call it a \"side splitter.\" One splits one\'s sides with laughter.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks very much for making it clearer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis: If a really hilarious photo is meant you might want to consider 'thigh slapper'
15 mins
  -> Thanks. That would work too.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Eli.

disagree  Endre Both: don't confuse Schulterklopfer with Schenkelklopfer!
8 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Never heard of "thigh slapper" (UK?), but "knee slapper" is definitely what we would use on this side of the pond . . .
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patting on the back


Explanation:
Schulterklopfer may also mean "something done well so that one gets a pat on the back" - a "back patter" if such a word existed?

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: There is a term called "back-slapper." It usually refers to a politician or social climber who pretneds like he knows you and really likes you.
53 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, that's the gist - in German, we don't slap our shoulders or backs when we find s.th. funny (that would, in fact, BE funny) but our thighs. We pat s.b. on the shoulder as a sign of approval.
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well done


Explanation:
or

Congratulations!

Since the writer of the note seems to agree with the article’s content and even asks for a picture, it seems to me that he/she is giving his/her approval.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep - they seem to be looking for a foto "to blow their own trumpet" (sich selbst auf die Schulter klopfen)
1 day8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thigh-slapper


Explanation:
English colloquial - something that makes you laugh you slap your thighs.

I don´t actually do this so much myself, but that is the usage :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winner


Explanation:
After re-reading the discussion for this one, and doing a little searching, I think "blooper" might be the term that best describes the actual photo, which is supposed to contain something funny. I think "Schulterklopfer" in this context might very well refer to the hoped-for quality (how funny it is) of the picture, rather than its contents. In other words, a picture that is so funny that the photographer would get a "pat on the back" for having captured that moment.

So, you might say, "I'd like to get a photo/picture of a blooper (a real winner . . .)"

Something to consider, anyway.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283