KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Herabgruppierung

English translation: reclassification to a lower position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herabgruppierung
English translation:reclassification to a lower position
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

03:03 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Herabgruppierung
Eingruppierung

Wie von der Geschäftsführung bereits im Vorfeld der Reorganisation zugesichert, finden im Zuge der Reorganisation keine Herabgruppierungen statt.

How would "Herabgruppierung" be translated here? And what would be "Höhergruppierung"?

Would smaller and larger groups be correct???

Thanks a lot...
Bhupali Gupte
subdividing
Explanation:
It means that no groups will be consolidated (rationalized) or subdivided (split up).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it\'s a little different - as the link below indicates, it means that nobody will be reclassified to a lower level (higher level for \"Höhergruppierung\").

http://www.tarifunion.dbb.de/lexikon/lexikon_h.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
I don't quite know how to grade this one because all the information given was really very helpful. Thank you so much Michael, Chris, Sibyl and Klaus. Really appreciate it :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9downgradingChris Rowson
5 +1subdividingMichael Sebold
5we're talking money matters here!!Sibyl Marquardt
4downsizinggangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subdividing


Explanation:
It means that no groups will be consolidated (rationalized) or subdivided (split up).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it\'s a little different - as the link below indicates, it means that nobody will be reclassified to a lower level (higher level for \"Höhergruppierung\").

http://www.tarifunion.dbb.de/lexikon/lexikon_h.htm

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
I don't quite know how to grade this one because all the information given was really very helpful. Thank you so much Michael, Chris, Sibyl and Klaus. Really appreciate it :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa: agree to note
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
downgrading


Explanation:
Although they are reorganising, the management said that nobody should be downgraded, i.e. demoted, moved to a lower rank.

See particularly point 8 of my second reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Höhergruppierung, in a similar context, would be upgrading or promotion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:47:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I´m sorry, but in English, this is \"downgrading\". Regarding Sybil´s comment, this is does indeed concern money: pay is also downgraded unless otherwise agreed.


    Reference: http://www.bundesarbeitsgericht.de/kurzberichte/02-02-21-zwe...
    Reference: http://www.hu-berlin.de/personalrat/praemie.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
18 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very nice -- reclassification at a lower level.
33 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
8 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
11 hrs

agree  ingot
12 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 day8 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Sounds right to me.
2 days6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downsizing


Explanation:
would be the word of notoriety.

The opposite is upsizing, not wrong, but in little use. The talk is then about "beefing up staff levels" or just "increase hiring".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we're talking money matters here!!


Explanation:
I don't quite agree with the answers given above, because whenever you talk about "Eingruppierung" in German, you're talking about a certain range of salary. There are several lists or groups of salaries in Germany, BAT being the most well-known. Then there's a range of jobs in the BAT1 area, in BAT2 and so on down to BAT7 or something. When you get a job, you're "eingruppiert".

So what they are promising is that there won't be any pay cuts even though there is a reorganisation and some of the jobs might not actually fulfill the requirements for a BATwhatever salary band anymore.

I'm not really sure how to TRANSLATE this (sorry, this is just an EXPLANATION) - but increase/decrease in salary might be the best way of putting it.

HTH
Sibyl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 08:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somehow my computer didn\'t show the other answers referring to pay before - I only saw the ones about group size that I disagree with. Sorry about that!


    been "eingruppiert" myself several times now. :-)
Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24