KudoZ home » German to English » Other

abzweigen

English translation: She accuses him of having siphoned off some money.


03:31 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: abzweigen
Sie wirft ihm schliesslich vor, Geld von ihren sauer verdienten 35 Millionen abgezweigt zu haben.

'abgezweigt' in this text.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:She accuses him of having siphoned off some money.
Explanation:
"Abzweigen" means to branch off. With money, it often means to earmark money for a specific purpose, but I get the idea here that he deviated the money for his own purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant diverted not deviated.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5She accuses him of having siphoned off some money.
Dr. Fred Thomson
5skimmedMichael Sebold
4to tap money
Terri Doerrzapf
4helping himself to
Kim Metzger
4divertedChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diverted


Explanation:
I think this would be a good equivalent in this context.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skimmed


Explanation:
"Skimming" has the apparently (desired?) criminal connotation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She accuses him of \"skimming off the top\" of the 35M . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:
http://www.movieprop.com/tvandmovie/reviews/casino.htm
http://www.aaem.org/openbooks/
http://www.nyrock.com/overseas/australia.htm
http://www.consumersunion.org/finance/hud-refund.htm

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helping himself to


Explanation:
Finally she accuses him of helping himself to her hard-earned money.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
She accuses him of having siphoned off some money.


Explanation:
"Abzweigen" means to branch off. With money, it often means to earmark money for a specific purpose, but I get the idea here that he deviated the money for his own purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant diverted not deviated.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
21 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, diverted or siphoned, it has this sense of leading off a proportion
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

agree  ingot
11 hrs

agree  Endre Both
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tap money


Explanation:
she accuses him of tapping her hard earned 35 million.



Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66