KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf die Muetze hauen

English translation: shake them up a bit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf die Muetze hauen
English translation:shake them up a bit
Entered by: Chris Rowson

03:41 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: auf die Muetze hauen
Denen muesste man mal ein bisschen auf die Muetze hauen, damit sie sich trauen, mich anzusprechen. Ich beisse ja nicht.
Tanta
Thailand
shake them up a bit
Explanation:
You have to shake them up a bit just to get them to talk to me. After all I don´t bit.

This softens him up slightly, but maybe not too much. I´m not surprised they are not so keen to talk to him if he´s always wanting auf die Mütze zu hauen.

A closer translation (e.g. "you have to clip their ears just to get them to talk to me") just looks so dumb.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4they need a kick...Klaus Dorn
4 +2shake them up a bitChris Rowson
5take a pillMichael Sebold
4They should be told in no uncertain terms .....
swisstell
4They ought to give them a telling-off
Kim Metzger
4Someone ought to jack them up a bit.
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They ought to give them a telling-off


Explanation:

Er hat eins auf den Hut gekriegt means he was chastized/admonished.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They should be told in no uncertain terms .....


Explanation:
that I don't bite and ought to be approached/addressed.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take a pill


Explanation:
"They need to take a pill just so they'll talk to me."

Very informal.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Someone ought to jack them up a bit.


Explanation:
Or: Someone ought to give them an earful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 13:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They need to be conked on the head.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shake them up a bit


Explanation:
You have to shake them up a bit just to get them to talk to me. After all I don´t bit.

This softens him up slightly, but maybe not too much. I´m not surprised they are not so keen to talk to him if he´s always wanting auf die Mütze zu hauen.

A closer translation (e.g. "you have to clip their ears just to get them to talk to me") just looks so dumb.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: this seems to be the alternative that most closely matches the tone of the original comment
38 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they need a kick...


Explanation:
...choose the place (of the kick) yourself

another alternative

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: "A kick in the back-side/butt - that's it! I knew it was there, but I could not think of it. We often talk about someone (or ourselves) needing a "swift kick in the . . ." to get out of a rut or to snap out of a "paralysis."
41 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: back-side or rear is good
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
7 hrs