KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schmotzigen Donnerstag

English translation: Schmutziger Donnerstag


15:26 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: schmotzigen Donnerstag
Could any one tell me what happens on this day - I believe it is the Thursday before Shrove Tuesday. I don't suppose there's a translation, but I need to know what hapens on this day. Thanks
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:Schmutziger Donnerstag
Explanation:
Im Süddeutschen Raum wird dieser Tag "Schmutziger Donnerstag" genannt. Der Begriff hat nichts mit Dreck zu tun. "Schmotz" ist das schwäbisch-alemannische Wort für Fett. Es bezieht sich die fettgebackenen Speisen, die man an diesem Tag zu essen pflegt.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link that tells you all about this particular time of the year in Germany and the regional differences as well. Beware those differences - people in the Rhineland might get offended if you use the southern terminology and vice-versa. Anyway, here\'s the link:

http://www.training-for-germany.de/tips99/tip17.htm
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, - thanks too to Thomas for the website info
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Altweiberfastnacht
Bob Kerns
4 +1Schmutziger Donnerstag
pschmitt
5schmotziger donnerstag
Thomas Bollmann
4dirty Thursday
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Schmotzigen Donnerstag
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirty Thursday


Explanation:
Sounds like "schmutzigen Donnerstag" to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people wash clothes on Thursdays.
Other people may have liaisons on Thursdays.
\"Gurener Donnerstag\" means \"Maundy Thursday. Now, if I only knew what Maundy means I would be in business.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:38:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha! Maundy refers to the ceremony of washing someone\'s feet. Presumably the feet are dirty. Thus, we now have \"dirty (feet) Thursday.
It\'s as simple as that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ceremony is of course related to religion. The feet belong to poor people.
Maundy Thursday is also the day before Good Friday.
One gives alms on Maundy Thrusday.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maundy used to refer to the sacrament (now obsolete). The meaning, not the sacrament.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Bollmann: see pschmitt's answer
8 mins
  -> I saw that answer. It could be spot on, but so could my answer. The context here makes all the difference. Louise knows the context and she will choose. Anyway I like pschmitt's answer,. right or wrong.

agree  swisstell: it's Dirty Thursday - a carnival time related day, just like Fat Tuesday for Mardi Gras
24 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schmutziger Donnerstag


Explanation:
Im Süddeutschen Raum wird dieser Tag "Schmutziger Donnerstag" genannt. Der Begriff hat nichts mit Dreck zu tun. "Schmotz" ist das schwäbisch-alemannische Wort für Fett. Es bezieht sich die fettgebackenen Speisen, die man an diesem Tag zu essen pflegt.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link that tells you all about this particular time of the year in Germany and the regional differences as well. Beware those differences - people in the Rhineland might get offended if you use the southern terminology and vice-versa. Anyway, here\'s the link:

http://www.training-for-germany.de/tips99/tip17.htm

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, - thanks too to Thomas for the website info

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: Es ist der letzte Donnerstag vor Aschermittwoch, der eigentliche Beginn der "Fasnet"
6 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sort of a pig-out day, wouldn't you say?
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Altweiberfastnacht


Explanation:
Should be schmUtzigen Donnerstag and is a country term for Altweiberfastnacht or just Weiberfastnacht.

This is the Thursday before Karneval Monday in Germany and on this day, at least in the areas of Germany which celebrate Karneval or Fasching, women take over the towns, starting with the Rathaus (the town hall) and ending up in the pubs. Men who wear a tie on that day have it cut off.


    Many lost ties but also lots of good times with the girls in the pubs.
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
5 mins

agree  Pee Eff: That's it. At least in the Rhineland area.
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schmotzigen Donnerstag


Explanation:
On 'schmotzigen Donnerstag' (> schmutzig - dirty,...), people on the streets not wearing masks are being 'sooted' by witches,... who also visit people at their homes where they like being treated to a brandy.

Thursday before Ash Wednesday.

No need to say, other stuff happens as
well (carnival)

Info at:
http://www.dettensee.net/englisch/information/kultur/fasnet/...

Wenn man sich mit der Dettenseer Fasnet beschäftigt, darf auch der Schmotzige Donnerstag („der ruaßige Dauschtich“) nicht unerwähnt bleiben. Am Schmotzigen Donnerstag werden von den „Gatter-“ oder „Haubenhexen“ alle Leute, die sich auf der Straße befinden und nicht maskiert sind, mit Ruß im Gesicht schwarz gemacht. Außerdem werden die Einwohner in ihren Häusern besucht und um ein Gläschen Schnaps gebeten.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schmotziger donnerstag


Explanation:
it is also called schmutziger, glombiger or gombiger Donnerstag. See the link below and you will learn a lot about this day and other customs of the "Fasnet"


    Reference: http://www.fasnet.de
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92