KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Willst du bis der Tod euch scheidet treu ihr sein...

English translation: will you stand (loyally) by her side until death parts you?


16:55 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Willst du bis der Tod euch scheidet treu ihr sein...
it is a question.
george
English translation:will you stand (loyally) by her side until death parts you?
Explanation:
well, you'll have to decide.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telusplanet.net/public/browra/ceremony.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8'till death do you partMichael Sebold
4 +1will you be faithful to her till death do you part?
Cilian O'Tuama
4Will you remain faithful to her until death parts you?Chris Rowson
4will you stand (loyally) by her side until death parts you?
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will you stand (loyally) by her side until death parts you?


Explanation:
well, you'll have to decide.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telusplanet.net/public/browra/ceremony.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
'till death do you part


Explanation:
The usual wording goes something like:
"(Name of groom), will you take (Name of bride), to have and to hold, for better or worse, in sickness and in health, 'till death do you part."
(At least that's how I remember it . . .)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also heard of this:
\". . . as long as you both shall live?\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's the one (and nothing but ;-) )!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Werner.

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Ah, how quickly they forget... :-) / Add'l note: this also appears in Ramstein's lyrics - wonder if that's what the asker is after?
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ulrike.

agree  xxxechoecho: There is mistake above. Tech/Engineering? Interesting
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Cris - (One might consider it a highly technical undertaking . . .)

agree  Louise Mawbey
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Louise.

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrea.

neutral  Chris Rowson: isnt´this specific to the Anglican Church, up until the new versions inthe 70´s?
1 hr
  -> Judging by how often I've heard it used, I think it's prettey common these days.

agree  Pee Eff
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrick.

agree  Steven Sidore: this is what appears in the standard books of wedding liturgy. at least the two my wife and I have
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  conny: wonderful, I just copied to have it at hand next time I have to interpret at a wedding ceremony
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, conny.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will you be faithful to her till death do you part?


Explanation:
or
do you promise/swear/vow to remain faithful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what\'s this question doing under \"tech/engineering\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: :o)
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Will you remain faithful to her until death parts you?


Explanation:
It is a formal question at the critical point of a marriage ceremony.

You could use a version from an English marriage ceremony, but this may be questionable, as you have the problem of which one.

The old poetic one, to which the answer runs " ... till death do us part" is probably no longer usable.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768