KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Seitenhieb

English translation: cheap shot


17:20 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Seitenhieb
Seitenhieb auf Mercedes von Carl Hahn.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:cheap shot
Explanation:
Carl Hahn takes cheap shot at Mercedes.
This would imply that the author doesn't think Carl Hahn is fair.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dig, side cut,
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1sideways remarkMichael Sebold
4 +1cheap shot
Dr. Fred Thomson
4home thrust
CBeeh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dig, side cut,


Explanation:
Seitenhieb m side cut; übertragen F sideswipe, dig (gegen, auf at)
Langenscheidt/Brockhaus


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: Take a dig at or take a shot at
1 hr

agree  xxxgenaa
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home thrust


Explanation:
Sounds better than by-blow or side blow, as it is figurative for an act of verbally hitting the Mercedes company and not the car...


    Ordinary Dictionary
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sideways remark


Explanation:
. . . or "backhanded compliment."
Some variations.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheap shot


Explanation:
Carl Hahn takes cheap shot at Mercedes.
This would imply that the author doesn't think Carl Hahn is fair.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: given the context, this sounds right
8 hrs