KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Autostadt-Chef

English translation: Motor City CEO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Autostadt-Chef
English translation:Motor City CEO
Entered by: ingot

17:21 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Autostadt-Chef
Autostadt-Chef
Tanta
Thailand
Motor City CEO
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Motor City CEOingot
4Car town CEOMichael Sebold


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Car town CEO


Explanation:
. . . is how I saw it translated at the "Autostadt Wolfsburg" website below.


    Reference: http://www.das-fotoarchiv.com/angebote/autostadt_wolfsburg/
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Motor City CEO


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: that's Detroit's nickname alright
1 min
  -> True,but not only detroit

neutral  Michael Sebold: I thought about that, but I would say that "Motor City" is exclusively used as Detroit's nickname. I think that it's so recognizable as such that it could create confusion - just a thought.
6 mins
  -> "Exclusively"?

agree  xxxgenaa: suppose the context clarifies which motor city it is
1 hr