KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ambiguitätstoleranz

English translation: tolerance for ambiguity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ambiguitätstoleranz
English translation:tolerance for ambiguity

18:53 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Personnel Assessment
German term or phrase: Ambiguitätstoleranz
Human Resources: Management assessment form. Subcontext: how good are the manager's decision-making skills with little information and conflicting advice/viewpoints of his assistants?!
Jim Blake
Tolerance of ambiguity
Explanation:
How well can he deal with uncertain situations and/or people who speak unclearly or indecisively
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, this was what I had in fact used, but a nagging voice told me there had to be a more 'natural', less literal term! Johanna, thanks for 'for'... All the best, Jim
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tolerance of ambiguityChris Rowson
4Tolerance of amphiboly or Tolerance of amphibology
Olaf
4 -2leadership/performance when there's little to go onHansBecker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tolerance of ambiguity


Explanation:
How well can he deal with uncertain situations and/or people who speak unclearly or indecisively

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, this was what I had in fact used, but a nagging voice told me there had to be a more 'natural', less literal term! Johanna, thanks for 'for'... All the best, Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
13 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: for this in an HR context, see:http://www.prenhall.com/whetten_dms/chap1_4.html
7 hrs

disagree  HansBecker: Chris's tr is too literal, I'm afraid.
8 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
16 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: tolerance FOR ambiguity,as per Haas, Dict. of Psychiatry
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
leadership/performance when there's little to go on


Explanation:
leadership/performance when there's little to go on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 23:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"good instincts\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"comfortable in uncertain/nebulous situations\".?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Comfortable with novel, ill-defined, or unpredictable situations.\"

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
You've caught the meaning, but I need to mirror the register

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: I'm sorry, HansBecker, but I think Chris' suggestion has it clearly nailed down in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Chris's tr is too literal, I'm afraid.

disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: it's a standing term in Psychiatry
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You've caught the meaning, but I need to mirror the register

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tolerance of amphiboly or Tolerance of amphibology


Explanation:
Tolerance of amphiboly or Tolerance of amphibology means the skill handling extensive situations by using emotional intelligence.

Normally you will find this term in social science documents.

Paul

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Yr suggestion is too rare to be commonly understood! Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: I'm sorry, Paul, but I think Chris' suggestion has it clearly nailed down in this context.
1 hr

agree  Rodenstedt: Sorry Michael, I think Paul is absolutely right!
2 hrs

disagree  HansBecker: Not in business context!
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Wiedemann: right!!!!!!!
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yr suggestion is too rare to be commonly understood! Thanks,