KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Cuvée

English translation: vintage / tartness


09:56 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Weine / Wine
German term or phrase: Cuvée
Folgender Kontext:

Der Wein verwöhnt uns mit seiner angenehmen Frische und seinem Aroma. Dieser Wein ist ein Cuvée aus .........

Erste Frage: Cuvée

Zweite Frage: Frische bedeutet hier angenehmer Säureanteil (gibt es einen passenden englischen Ausdruck, der dies knapp widerspiegelt?)

Besten Dank im Voraus!
KONSUL-SLOVENIA
Slovenia
English translation:vintage / tartness
Explanation:
Whether you translate 'cuvée' or not would depend on your target audience. It would be understood by connoisseurs, perhaps not by laymen.

I'd suggest 'tartness' for Frische, if acidity is what is meant. Google hits suggest it is frequently used in conjunction with wine. Anything using 'fresh' doesn't imply the same thing to me.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestions. Tartness fits perfectly. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vintage / tartness
Mary Worby
4 +1Leave cuvée as it stands
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1vintage
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave cuvée as it stands


Explanation:
This is a French word that is also used in English and German - so leave it as it stands:

"This cuvée is a blend of Madeleine Angevine and Madeleine Sylvaner grape -- two of a series whose first name, Madeleine, recalled a Catholic saint whose feast day is early in spring when these vines are in flower."

Frische - what about "fresh taste"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"DISCOVER THE FRESH TASTE OF QUALITY ENGLISH WINE

Specialising in dry white wine and sparkling English wine made in Kent and East Sussex from grapes grown on organic managed vineyards.\"

http://www.davenportvineyards.co.uk/


    Reference: http://www.recline-ridge.bc.ca/madeleine.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vintage


Explanation:
cuvée > vintage

Frische > maybe you could use lightness / fresh touch / bloom

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  transatgees: Cuvee is a blend. It can contain wines from more than one year (vintage).
40 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vintage / tartness


Explanation:
Whether you translate 'cuvée' or not would depend on your target audience. It would be understood by connoisseurs, perhaps not by laymen.

I'd suggest 'tartness' for Frische, if acidity is what is meant. Google hits suggest it is frequently used in conjunction with wine. Anything using 'fresh' doesn't imply the same thing to me.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestions. Tartness fits perfectly. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Tart implies sour as well as freshness, as other have suggested. Unless you have tasted the wine, are you not reading more into flavor than you should. If freshness appears to lackluster, why not try crispness -- no connotation of flavor included.
1 hr
  -> It was based on the asker's definition of 'Frische' in this case ...'angenehmer Säureanteil', I wouldn't have otherwise suggested tart, which does indeed imply sourness (-:

agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: Hamo's answer for 'Frische' - crispness - is perfect.
2 days18 hrs