KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dialogfähigkeit

English translation: capacity for dialog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dialogfähigkeit
English translation:capacity for dialog
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:18 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Dialogfähigkeit
"Die Interaktivität – besser noch Dialogfähigkeit - ermöglicht im world wide web eine Nutzung, die sich grundsätzlich von anderen Medien unterscheidet."

Fried brains warning! Fried brains warning! Fried brains warning! Fried brains warning! Fried brains warning!.....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
capacity for dialogue
Explanation:
What sets the www apart from other advertising media is its interactiveness, or its capacity for dialogue.

its interactiveness, which essentially enables a dialogue with the target audience.

its interactiveness, i.e. the fact that it enables dialogue with the target audience

So it's not snappy, but I think it gets the message across.

Time for a coffee - besser noch a G&T!

HTH

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's the one. The rest were a bit technical, and this piece is very "marketing". I'll pass on the G&T in my condition though - just went for a walk round the village instead...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interactive dialogue capabilities
Alexander Schleber
5-still more so...xxxbrute
4capacity for dialogue
Mary Worby
4communicability
Cilian O'Tuama
4capability of full interactive communication
Cilian O'Tuama
4dialogue capability/ capability of conversation/ capability of linguistic interactionEvan Zelezny
4chatrooms/dialogue possibilitiesNicolo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chatrooms/dialogue possibilities


Explanation:
I guess we are talking about this

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capability of full interactive communication


Explanation:
Siemens
Long-winded, eh?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dialogue capability/ capability of conversation/ capability of linguistic interaction


Explanation:
I suppose there are several possible translations

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communicability


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interactive dialogue capabilities


Explanation:
Taking a bit of everything provided by all the other answers, but also based on my own experience in the computer world, this would be my translation of choice.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evan Zelezny: I like this one, it sounds more authenitc to computer literature
24 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity for dialogue


Explanation:
What sets the www apart from other advertising media is its interactiveness, or its capacity for dialogue.

its interactiveness, which essentially enables a dialogue with the target audience.

its interactiveness, i.e. the fact that it enables dialogue with the target audience

So it's not snappy, but I think it gets the message across.

Time for a coffee - besser noch a G&T!

HTH

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
That's the one. The rest were a bit technical, and this piece is very "marketing". I'll pass on the G&T in my condition though - just went for a walk round the village instead...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-still more so...


Explanation:
-still more so its dialogsavvy-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 18:36:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: dialog savvy (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255