KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

untypisiert

English translation: appeared as if it had not been properly registered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:untypisiert
English translation:appeared as if it had not been properly registered
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

18:34 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Agricultural machinery
German term or phrase: untypisiert
Talking about his tractor, a farmer complains that when it was delivered:
'Die Nummerntafel am Dach war nicht untypisiert'.
Julie Neill
Spain
appeared as if it had not been properly registered
Explanation:
This answer will save you the frustration of not knowing the exact term, but still being correct about the farmer's observation.The term "homologated" is far too technical or legalistic to be offered by someone in the context you have offered.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standardized
GBChrista
4appeared as if it had not been properly registered
R. A. Stegemann
4untypified(model-specific)ingot
4not homogated; did not include the homologation data
Tom Funke
4untyped
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standardized


Explanation:
standardized = American English
standardised = British English

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untyped


Explanation:
untyped
see german-english page


    Reference: http://www.s-direktnet.de/homepages/neumann/ruby_en.html
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not homogated; did not include the homologation data


Explanation:
Not homologated [not properly approved/certified]
>>The product label on the roofliner/roof/ceiling did not include the homologation data.<<

(1) typisiert: approved, homologate (having passed an approval process and accordingly certified)
(Wylidahl: Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 923195 01 X)

(2) typisieren (auch:)= Typenbezeichnung: model designation (e.g. ”Toytota \Corolla Xli 1,6 4WD” (etc.)
(Schmitt: FWB der Kfz-Technik, ISBN 3 12 517820 7)

Searched the web for typisieren OR typisiert OR untypisieren OR untypisiert. Results 1 - 10 of about 5,930. Search took 0.29 seconds, e.g.:


VW, Audi und Seat Forum: typisieren nur wie..., 3er Cabrio am ... - [ Translate this page ]
... vorzufahren oder kann ich dann noch (auf eigene Gefahr) untypisiert durch die Gegend
fahren? Antworten: Re: typisieren nur wie... Tom 28.1.2002 12:07 (0): Re ...
f23.parsimony.net/forum50208/messages/35806.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Untitled - [ Translate this page ]
... Jetzt NEU!!Alle Fahrzeuge, welche schon typisiert sind, haben 1 Jahr Gewährleistung
auf alles da ab jetzt bei allen typisierten Fahrzeugen eine Versicherung ...
www.stoffis.com/gebr/roller.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The term is also used in other disciplines besides automotive, with diverse connotations and meanings.

All the best, Tom



    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untypified(model-specific)


Explanation:
There's a standard model.Looks like this
farmer ordered a tractor other than the
standard model,it arrived,but the specs.
on the nummerntafel were not altered to
reflect the capabilities of HIS model.

ingot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeared as if it had not been properly registered


Explanation:
This answer will save you the frustration of not knowing the exact term, but still being correct about the farmer's observation.The term "homologated" is far too technical or legalistic to be offered by someone in the context you have offered.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!