KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Flächenbindung

English translation: minimal animal husbandry space requirements/ limitations on livestock concentrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenbindung der Tierhaltung
English translation:minimal animal husbandry space requirements/ limitations on livestock concentrations
Entered by: PaLa

19:09 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / environmental study
German term or phrase: Flächenbindung
One element in a list of measures suggested to improve farming methods:

"Flächenbindung der Tierhaltung (kleiner/gleich 2 GV/ ha)"

...i.e. each large farm animal (Großvieh/GV) must have at least half a hectare. But how would we say "Flächenbildung der Tierhaltung" in English?

My brain is melting. Thank you.
PaLa
Germany
animal husbandry space requirements
Explanation:
not needed
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I got stuck unnecessarily on the word "Flächenbindung". In the end, I actually wrote "limitations on livestock concentration" as this was a list of "measures to be taken".
"Minimal animal husbandry space requirements" would do it, too, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Farm acreage allotment!xxxbrute
4animal husbandry space requirements
Johanna Timm, PhD
4bringing (and keeping) number of lifestock in relation to the surface area
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing (and keeping) number of lifestock in relation to the surface area


Explanation:
my best shot, probably better will follow.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Farm acreage allotment!


Explanation:
US agriculture terminology. (Wrengler Brute)

xxxbrute

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animal husbandry space requirements


Explanation:
not needed


    Reference: http://www.awionline.org/farm/AWIPig%20Standards.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. I got stuck unnecessarily on the word "Flächenbindung". In the end, I actually wrote "limitations on livestock concentration" as this was a list of "measures to be taken".
"Minimal animal husbandry space requirements" would do it, too, though.