KudoZ home » German to English » Other

deichbeitrag

English translation: dike contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:deichbeitrag
English translation:dike contribution
Entered by: Regina Landeck

19:27 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: deichbeitrag
A charge levied on the occupants of a building
JMcKechnie
dike contribution
Explanation:
Often, Germans use euphemisms for mandatory payments (e.g. "Kohlepfennig") to avoid the impression of over-taxing. Although this "Deichbeitrag" may well be a tax, the author of the term may have wanted to avoid the impression that this is a tax. This should be transferred into the English translation, thus my suggestion. (also, EurodicAutom suggests "contribution" for "Beitrag"
Selected response from:

Regina Landeck
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dike or flood control surcharge
Dr. Fred Thomson
4dike contribution
Regina Landeck
4dike tax
Elisabeth Ghysels
4flood control taxKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flood control tax


Explanation:
Since the German tax has the same purpose, I think you can use this US term - see below:

FLOOD CONTROL: Flood control tax may come to vote
Current levy will expire in the year 2000

by Elizabeth Lorenz

By November, Palo Altans and their neighbors may be voting on whether to tax themselves to raise funds for flood control projects, which could include one for San Francisquito Creek. While the details of the special tax have yet to be proposed, water district, city and county officials must come up with a funding plan to replace a tax (called a benefit assessment) passed by voters in 1986 and set to expire in the year 2000. The assessment collects an average of $55 per year per property (based on size) in the northern portion of Santa Clara County, including Palo Alto and Stanford. The assessment finances bonds sold for flood control projects.

"It is my guess that the direction we'll probably go is a special tax," said Greg Zlotnick, the water district director who represents the Palo Alto area. "We're looking at getting something on the ballot in November."

Such a tax would fund all flood control projects in most of the cities in northern Santa Clara County, and would need a two-thirds majority to pass.

In England, there have been plans for a "flood tax" after the bad weather in autumn 2001/spring 2002.


    Reference: http://www.paweekly.com/PAW/morgue/news/1998_Apr_17.FLOOD.ht...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dike tax


Explanation:
like in Bremen, it seems also to exist for instance in Canada.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.umweltfibel.de/lexikon/lex_d.htm
    Reference: http://www.onr.com/schoolhouse/t.ssfacts.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dike contribution


Explanation:
Often, Germans use euphemisms for mandatory payments (e.g. "Kohlepfennig") to avoid the impression of over-taxing. Although this "Deichbeitrag" may well be a tax, the author of the term may have wanted to avoid the impression that this is a tax. This should be transferred into the English translation, thus my suggestion. (also, EurodicAutom suggests "contribution" for "Beitrag"

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Many thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dike or flood control surcharge


Explanation:
literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
20 mins

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: I would, maybe skip "
3 hrs

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: The term surcharge is out of place here. Then are no extenuating circumstances. Flood control is a routine expense and must be paid by those living in the region for dike maintenance.
4 hrs