KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Abrechner

English translation: individual meter


19:32 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Abrechner
Expenses incurred in a building 'Heizkosten lt. Abrechner (Anlage)'
JMcKechnie
English translation:individual meter
Explanation:
It appears that the heating fuel (natural gas or whatever) is metered.
If there is central heating,it could be that the hot water or whatever medium carries the heat is metered. In any case, a meter is probably what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4individual meter
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2statementSandra Schlatter
4meter
R. A. Stegemann
4measurement instrument
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement


Explanation:
Could it be a typo?
"Abrechner" sounds very unusual to my German ears, I would have expected "Abrechnung" in this context.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Abrechner would be the person who did the statement (which is the correct translation for Abrechnung). If it's not a professional company, this might be attributed to a person who wants to be perceived as being educated, but that's just a guess.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement instrument


Explanation:
..from the contents given. Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
individual meter


Explanation:
It appears that the heating fuel (natural gas or whatever) is metered.
If there is central heating,it could be that the hot water or whatever medium carries the heat is metered. In any case, a meter is probably what you are looking for.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
26 mins

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yes yes yes
3 hrs

agree  Bruce Sanderson: yes, this is a meter which calculates (rechnen)
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meter


Explanation:
I do not understand the need for greater specification unless there is additional context that has not been provided and I am not aware.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285