KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die Dargebotene Hand - Strassenhilfe

English translation: counselling service / breakdown service


10:39 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: die Dargebotene Hand - Strassenhilfe
2 items in a list of emergency phone numbers for Swiss mobile phone users.
mckinnc
English translation:counselling service / breakdown service
Explanation:
It would appear that the first is a counselling service and the second a breakdown service. You might want to leave them in German and explain, though ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Beth's suggestion (roadside assistance) is very helpful also but unfortunately I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2counselling service / breakdown service
Mary Worby
4 +1roadside assistanceBeth Kantus
4Samaritans/vehicle breakdown serviceeacon1
4the helping hand - motoring organisationSerge L
4The Proffered Hand - Road-side assistanceingot
3 -1hand-outs
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the helping hand - motoring organisation


Explanation:
is what I would say. Some explantions about the service offered by "die dargebotene Hand" could be necessary.
The Straßenhilfe should be the equivalent of the British AA or RAC

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counselling service / breakdown service


Explanation:
It would appear that the first is a counselling service and the second a breakdown service. You might want to leave them in German and explain, though ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.swisscom.com/pr/content/public/sponsoring/soziale...
    Reference: http://www.beule.ch/service/24h.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Beth's suggestion (roadside assistance) is very helpful also but unfortunately I can't split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: Sounds pretty much spot-on
15 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roadside assistance


Explanation:
such as AAA, in the U.S.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Now, what about the Helping Hand?
1 hr
  -> if it's a talk line, how about "help hotline" ? ( I believe the Good Samaritans is the name for an existing organization already)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hand-outs


Explanation:
It would appear to go well with the notion of a helping hand suggested elsewhere. The help hand implies physical action; hand-outs implies material aid given free of charge.

Toss the money in my hat, thanks....

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eacon1: This is a talk line, nothing to do with handouts
1 hr
  -> Criticism well taken. Thank you for the correction.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Samaritans/vehicle breakdown service


Explanation:
This sounds like the service in the UK which can be called if advice/help is needed, especially when the caller needs someone to talk to about an urgent problem.

eacon1
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Proffered Hand - Road-side assistance


Explanation:
...

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107