KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Eigenversorgung

English translation: Please bring your own food and drink.


11:36 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Eigenversorgung
bedeutet: jeder bringt sich selbst etwas zu essen und zu trinken mit
conny
Germany
English translation:Please bring your own food and drink.
Explanation:
I guess this appears on an invitation to an event, so I'd probably say the above.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the employees in the company unit have to bring their own food and drink, then how about saying just that - \"employees (are expected to) bring their own food and drink\"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
exactly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hallo, die Frage ist ja schon beantwortet, aber ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4self-cateringIngrid Grzeszik
4Please bring your own food and drink.
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please bring your own food and drink.


Explanation:
I guess this appears on an invitation to an event, so I'd probably say the above.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the employees in the company unit have to bring their own food and drink, then how about saying just that - \"employees (are expected to) bring their own food and drink\"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
exactly

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-catering


Explanation:
none

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hallo, die Frage ist ja schon beantwortet, aber ...


Explanation:
nur zur weiteren Information:

In Australien ist dieses System sehr normal (ich kann mich nicht dran gewöhnen) und wir nennen es
'Bring your own. (BYO).'

Obwohl dann jeder seine Getränke und sein Fleisch zum Braten mitbringt, sorgen die Damen für die Salate (bring a plate).Das ist dann alles sehr lustig und der Gastgeber hat noch für 2 Wochen zu essen über. Und zu putzen!
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492