KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Waffenschrank

English translation: gun cabinet


11:57 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Waffenschrank
no idea what type of weapons (guns, pistols?), but stands in a company
conny
Germany
English translation:gun cabinet
Explanation:
The English 'gun' is pretty broad, and covers pistols, rifles, etc.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
fits in well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gun cabinet
Mary Worby
5Gun rack!xxxbrute
4Weapons cabinetJan Liebelt
4weapon cabinet
GBChrista


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gun cabinet


Explanation:
The English 'gun' is pretty broad, and covers pistols, rifles, etc.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
fits in well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Agreed, Mary; yet it represents common usage! The military uses this term only pertaining to artillery!
19 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: 159 hits on uk/Google / "arms cabinet" only 3 hits
25 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
31 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
41 mins

agree  eacon1
59 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gun rack!


Explanation:
US term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weapon cabinet


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weapons cabinet


Explanation:
Broader than just "gun"

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eacon1: The mind boggles - what else could you put in there - anything from catapults to Dubya's new "mini nuclear missiles"?
42 mins
  -> "Waffen" comprises more than just (hand)guns, OK?