KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Koffermulde

English translation: Slide tray - pass through!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koffermulde
English translation:Slide tray - pass through!
Entered by: xxxbrute

12:06 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Koffermulde
hat nichts mit Koffern im eigentlichen Sinn zu tun, bezieht sich eher auf die Form und Größe der 'Mulde' (tray?). Duch diese Mulde werden größere Sachen an einen Empfänger weitergegeben/geschoben; dazu auch: Schiebemulde: das ist das Ding, in das man auf Ämtern/Banken etwas (Kleineres) hineinlegt und die Person auf der anderen Seite nimmt es sich heraus.
conny
Germany
Slide tray - pass through!
Explanation:
US term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:42:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, Conny!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
thanks, mixed with my own idea it should work
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Slide tray - pass through!xxxbrute
4TrayJan Liebelt
4package receiverMichael Sebold
2rotating/ slide tray
Agnieszka Hayward
2containerHartwin Busch
2"If it's bigger" = skipeacon1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tray


Explanation:
As in what a teller uses in a bank.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"If it's bigger" = skip


Explanation:
Are you sure the context is business/banking etc.?? A Mulde is also a skip and Koffer (at least in Switz) is a grade of gravel used in roadmaking...??

eacon1
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
sorry, it's not for roadmaking
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, it's not for roadmaking

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
container


Explanation:
As it is not a construction context 'skip' is not right, so my guess is simply 'container'.
For what it's worth.

Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slide tray - pass through!


Explanation:
US term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:42:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, Conny!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
thanks, mixed with my own idea it should work

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotating/ slide tray


Explanation:
reminds me of terms for tough prisons a bit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 01:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for handing food, that is

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
package receiver


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for - see the links (the first unit also has a dip-tray built in). I don't know if this is big enough, but it's bigger than a dip-tray.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more:
http://sweets.construction.com/index/profile.htm?ad_commun=0...
http://sweets.construction.com/index/profile.htm?ad_commun=0...

In fact, you can look at various suppliers here:
http://sweets.construction.com/index/search2.htm?ad_pool=key...



    Reference: http://sweets.construction.com/index/profile.htm?ad_commun=0...
    Reference: http://sweets.construction.com/index/profile.htm?ad_commun=0...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283