KudoZ home » German to English » Other

besorgungsdienst

English translation: Supply service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:besorgungsdienst
English translation:Supply service
Entered by: eacon1

12:09 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: besorgungsdienst
'Besorgungsdienst Mieter' service offered in rented premises for business and housing
JMcKechnie
Supply service
Explanation:
? Can't think apartment & office blocks have errand boys....more like a set-up that deals with supplying essential needs for renters in a building (telephone lines, heating oil...)??
Selected response from:

eacon1
Switzerland
Grading comment
Sounds logical to me! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2errand service
Cilian O'Tuama
4Caretaking servicesingot
5 -1Domestic errant service!xxxbrute
2Supply serviceeacon1


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
errand service


Explanation:
maybe?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Sounds good, Cilian!
3 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Domestic errant service!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eacon1: If the person is errant, you'll never get your stuff!
16 mins
  -> Like your humor, Eacon; yet the adjective, not noun: "Domestic", refers in above case to: "Service", not some dizzy: "Errant domestic! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Supply service


Explanation:
? Can't think apartment & office blocks have errand boys....more like a set-up that deals with supplying essential needs for renters in a building (telephone lines, heating oil...)??

eacon1
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Sounds logical to me! Many thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caretaking services


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxbrute: Caretaking services, Ingot, in the English speaking world provide: "Undertakers"! ;-)
1 hr
  -> That's odd.I live in the english speaking world and have friends who provide caretaking services for absentee owners.But maybe you are ENGLISH :-)

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: LOL, don't I just love the BE/AE battle, please, boys, go on :ox
10 hrs
  -> I am british,just not a snob about it,I hope!:-)