KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bundesknappschaft

English translation: Feder Miner's Insurance Institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundesknappschaft
English translation:Feder Miner's Insurance Institution
Entered by: swisstell

19:11 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ pension
German term or phrase: Bundesknappschaft
this is in a document talking about the payment of pension
sftyler
Feder Miner's Insurance Institution
Explanation:
ref. europa.eu.int

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 19:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo pointed out to me: I mean FEDERAL MINER\'s ....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Feder Miner's Insurance Institution
swisstell
5 +1Federal Social Miners' and Mine Employees' Insurance
Regina Landeck
5"Miners Social Security"xxxbrute
4 +1federal body of miners
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Bundesknappschaft (( German government) Miners' insurance fund)Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4federal miners' insurance
pschmitt


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal body of miners


Explanation:
could it be that?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: pretty close but not close enough?
2 mins

agree  xxxMackert: Maybe "society" or "association" instead of "body"
11 mins

neutral  Erik Macki: This is what Langenscheidt gives, but "body of miners" sounds weird in English. Collins gives "miners' guild," which is slightly better but still not perfect.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal miners' insurance


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 19:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: \"Federal miner\'s guild\" or \"Federal miner\'s social insurance (scheme).

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxMackert: What you are proposing would be "Knappschaftskasse"
8 mins
  -> That would be "miner's provident fund" according to Hamblock/Wessels

agree  Glyn Haggett: This is what Dietl gives
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Feder Miner's Insurance Institution


Explanation:
ref. europa.eu.int

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 19:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo pointed out to me: I mean FEDERAL MINER\'s ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I think this is about the closest you'll get (except that it's "Feder*al*" :-).
7 mins
  -> thank you for pointing out my stupid typo

agree  Kevin Fulton: This is confirmed by "German Institutions" published by the German Foreign Office
40 mins
  -> danke vielmals!

agree  Erik Macki: This is probably best.
1 hr
  -> e-rich dankt Erik!

agree  Krokodil: Sounds to me to be the best suggestion so far -
1 day20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Social Miners' and Mine Employees' Insurance


Explanation:
This is what is suggested in "Wirtschaftsw0÷rterbuch" by Wilhelm Schäfer

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: I like this one, too. For a North American target audience, this might be the best option.
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Miners Social Security"


Explanation:
US terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ursula Blömken: mot only for miners, but also for students studiyng university carreers related with mines, for example Dr. mont., because they had to carry out practical work in the mines and could not do so without an insurance. Once they finish their active period of
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Anastasia!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bundesknappschaft (( German government) Miners' insurance fund)


Explanation:
Bismarck tried to avoid revolution and the german miners, having already established a league/union/insurance scheme called the Knappschaft helped him on his way.

In the meantime, union-interests have been taken over by IG-Bergbau, but the (health, accident, pension) insurance scheme still exists.

Of course you could use 'federal Miners'insurance fund', but I don't like it. Federal takes your mind to the laws of other federations in my books.

HTH







Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp
4 days