KudoZ home » German to English » Other

verschiene

English translation: verschiedene


19:13 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ pensions
German term or phrase: verschiene
this is in a document talking about the payment of a pension. The term in context is: verschiene Beträge
sftyler
English translation:verschiedene
Explanation:
misprint perhaps?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11verschiedene
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +5if it happens to be "verschiedene", then the translation in this case would be "various"Kerstin Schuhmann
4 +2miscellaneous amounts
Regina Landeck
4 +1verschiedene = variousxxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
verschiedene


Explanation:
misprint perhaps?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: My thought as well
0 min

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
10 mins

agree  xxxMackert: yes
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
12 mins

agree  xxxsixxxter1
45 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
3 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yep. 'miscellaneous amounts' then
3 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: But yuo were asked for the English
5 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if it happens to be "verschiedene", then the translation in this case would be "various"


Explanation:
N/A

Kerstin Schuhmann
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
49 mins

agree  Erik Macki
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: But please only put the actual translation in the first line
5 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
12 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miscellaneous amounts


Explanation:
It must be a typo!

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verschiedene = various


Explanation:
Obviously a misprint. HTH! Douglas (Sixxxter1)

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
2 hrs