KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ein Fenster ankippen

English translation: tilt window system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kippfenster
English translation:tilt window system
Entered by: conny

20:24 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ein Fenster ankippen
no further context needed
conny
Germany
tilt a window
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
fits perfect into my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to open a window (slightly)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +7tilt a window
GBChrista
2to leave a window ajar
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to open a window (slightly)


Explanation:
to crack a window
to swing a window open.
Actually, I can't find the word "ankippen," but given the other meanings associated with "Kipp" I think this may be your answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 03:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The beauty of \"to crack a window\" is that it works for any kind of window, i.e., whether tilted or otherwise.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  qiyote: i think "to crack ..." is the closest
21 mins
  -> I agree, thanks.

agree  Elvira Stoianov: i would say crack is the closest
1 hr
  -> You're right and thank you.

agree  Beth Kantus: I think the most common, even for tilting windows
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beth.

agree  Melanie Sellers: To crack a window...that is it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melanie.

agree  Michael Sebold: One more for "crack."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Micael.

agree  HansBecker: Crack open a window
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hans.

agree  Mary Worby: Crack open, yes ... but I'd think of something different if you said you'd cracked a window!
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tilt a window


Explanation:
I hope it helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
fits perfect into my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han: this was my first thought too.
34 mins
  -> Thanks Irene

agree  EMatt: I found tilt-up door for Kipptuere.
46 mins
  -> I agree

agree  xxxsixxxter1: In Germany, windows are tilted. I've haven't seen one like this in the U.States.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: tilt sounds perfect!
1 hr
  -> That´s what I thought

agree  Gesine Agapie: also 11 hits with google for "tilt window system" e.g. http://www.bfrich.com/windows/cabernet.htm
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Johanna

agree  Helga: tilt is the one!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Helga

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to leave a window ajar


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish