KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schneebrett

English translation: snow slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneebrett
English translation:snow slab
Entered by: Tom Funke

07:41 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Alpine dangers
German term or phrase: Schneebrett
As in what collapses/breaks off and causes avalanches - NOT snowboards!!
Jan Liebelt
France
snow sheet
Explanation:
A coherent layer of snow (part of a sufficiently steep slope) that becomes detached from the underlayers of snow (Staublawine) or from the underlying soil (Grundlawine in the spring) and initiates an avalanche. A skier can set this off by traversing above (somewhat less dangerous) or below (all too often fatal) the sheet.

I've been there twice (though a long time ago) fortunately always on top ...(Giggijoch/Ötztal + Kärnten/ Hoferhütte) ... and helped dig out some less fortunate skiers who were at the bottom (Rotkogeljoch, Ötztal).

HTH Tom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:13:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[Snow] SLAB would be a very good term. _Ice sheet_ I\'d avoid, since it does not correspond to the facts. Some of the snow may be only slightly cohesive powder snow resting on a \"roller bearing\" layer of sublimated, loose , small ice pellets. All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Good hands, Tom!

Although I may go for ice sheet since it conveys more of an impression of something solid rather than flaky.

Keep digging out those "less fortunate ones"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slab avalancheMarcus Malabad
4slabChris Rowson
4snow sheet
Tom Funke
3Snow board avalanche
1964


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab


Explanation:
See references.


    Reference: http://rjd.home.cern.ch/rjd/Walk/translation.html
    Reference: http://www.seawfo.noaa.gov/products/SABSEA
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slab avalanche


Explanation:
Misconception: "An Avalanche is a bunch of loose snow sliding down the mountain"

Avalanche professionals call these "sluffs." Loose snow avalanches account for only a very small percentage of deaths and property damage. What we normally call avalanches are "slabs" or cohesive plates of snow. Picture a magazine sliding off the table, with the victim standing on the middle of the magazine.

Ein Schneebrett ist eine gebundene Schneetafel in einer geschlossenen Schneefläche. Es ist in seiner Stabilität und Dimension nicht erkennbar und deshalb auch nicht einschätzbar.

Für einen Schneebrettabgang braucht es drei Grundbedingungen: eine gebundene Schneetafel, eine Gleitfläche und eine Hangneigung von mindestens 25°.

Die Auslösung erfolgt an einer der wenigen Schwachstellen (siehe Stabilitätsverteilung) des Hanges. Hier kommt es zum „primären Scherriß" (= das Schneebrett verliert zuerst die Bodenhaftung, es beginnt abzugleiten).






    Reference: http://www.firstrax.com/127.htm
    Reference: http://www.seilbahnen.at/themen/alpine_gefahren/alpineg_3.ht...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snow board avalanche


Explanation:
Schneebrettlawine
http://www.seilbahnen.at/themen/alpine_gefahren/alpineg_3.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is similar to snowboard in their sliding. However I tihnk it isnot used ,slab perhaps is more true

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snow sheet


Explanation:
A coherent layer of snow (part of a sufficiently steep slope) that becomes detached from the underlayers of snow (Staublawine) or from the underlying soil (Grundlawine in the spring) and initiates an avalanche. A skier can set this off by traversing above (somewhat less dangerous) or below (all too often fatal) the sheet.

I've been there twice (though a long time ago) fortunately always on top ...(Giggijoch/Ötztal + Kärnten/ Hoferhütte) ... and helped dig out some less fortunate skiers who were at the bottom (Rotkogeljoch, Ötztal).

HTH Tom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:13:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[Snow] SLAB would be a very good term. _Ice sheet_ I\'d avoid, since it does not correspond to the facts. Some of the snow may be only slightly cohesive powder snow resting on a \"roller bearing\" layer of sublimated, loose , small ice pellets. All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Good hands, Tom!

Although I may go for ice sheet since it conveys more of an impression of something solid rather than flaky.

Keep digging out those "less fortunate ones"!