KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die Beine in den Bauch stehen

English translation: to queue forever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Beine in den Bauch stehen
English translation:to queue forever
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:26 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: die Beine in den Bauch stehen
describes people standing in a queue
Louise Mawbey
Germany
they had to queue forever/for a long time
Explanation:
... is my suggestion

hth
Selected response from:

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they had to queue forever/for a long timeAndrea Buttgen
4They have to wait till the cows come homewrtransco
4they stood till they dropped
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they stood till they dropped


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag


    Langenscheidt
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: don't you usually shop till you drop? :-)
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they had to queue forever/for a long time


Explanation:
... is my suggestion

hth

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: yep..standing there "forever"
5 mins
  -> thanks! And I would know all about that being a London public transport user...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They have to wait till the cows come home


Explanation:
different picture...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236