KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nicklichkeiten

English translation: snide remarks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nicklichkeiten
English translation:snide remarks
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:30 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Nicklichkeiten
a man is "mit kleinen Nicklichkeiten bedacht".
Louise Mawbey
Germany
snide remarks
Explanation:
may be
nickelig - frech, mutwillig
Nickeligkeit - 1) nickelige Art 2) nickelige Handlung: Kleine -en im Team vergrätzten den ehemaligen dt. Militarymeister zusätzlich, ...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
This is it, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(minor) nastinessAndrea Buttgen
4 +1foiblesChris Rowson
4snide remarkswrtransco
4excentricities
Caro Maucher
4faults, spleens
Kathi Stock
4never heard that word before - Niedlichkeiten maybe?Sibyl Marquardt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faults, spleens


Explanation:
Nicklichkeiten bedeuted ein paar Schrullen, Besonderheiten, Spleens, eben Fehler aber sehr sehr sanft ausgedrückt

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: faults might be OK, but spleens?
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foibles


Explanation:
I think this is the idiomatic equivalent in English. Even if it looks like French! :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
22 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excentricities


Explanation:
particularly where a British person is concerned. Assuming Kathi's explanation of the term - never heard of it!

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Sie erklärt gut. Hier wäre es "eccentricities", ist aber etwas steif.
18 mins
  -> oops, sorry 'bout the spelling!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never heard that word before - Niedlichkeiten maybe?


Explanation:
Nichtigkeiten exists in Germany, like someone said before, it would be somehting along the lines of "small nothings"

But when you are referring to presents given to someone, just small things, it could also be
Niedlichkeiten - small sweet little gifts that don't cost much and usually aren't well-chosen...

In any case, it's small gifts - the difference between the German words being in the amount of "sweetness/cuteness" in the presents :-).

HTH
Sibyl

Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(minor) nastiness


Explanation:
"Nicklichkeit" in my opinion is "nastiness", although that may be too strong, so my suggestion is "minor nastiness". Like a "mild" version of foul-play in sport.

HTH

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Absolutely. The Duden defines "nickelig" as "frech", hence nastiness is a good approach.
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snide remarks


Explanation:
may be
nickelig - frech, mutwillig
Nickeligkeit - 1) nickelige Art 2) nickelige Handlung: Kleine -en im Team vergrätzten den ehemaligen dt. Militarymeister zusätzlich, ...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
This is it, thanks