KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bahnwärterstäfelchen

English translation: prominent ears/ bat ears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bahnwärterstäfelchen
English translation:prominent ears/ bat ears
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:26 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Bahnwärterstäfelchen
Sorry, no context - it comes in a list of words which are translations of local Swabian terms (the Swabian being bahwärdersdäfale!!)
Louise Mawbey
Germany
prominent ears, ears sticking out
Explanation:
I don't really know, whether in English any playful translation exists for this playful term; of course, litterally it is 'trackman's sign'. Sometimes I love my Swabian language.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prominent ears, ears sticking out
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1trackman's cabin/shack/hut/lodge
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trackman's cabin/shack/hut/lodge


Explanation:
or pick'n choose:
Duden-Oxford:
Bahnwärter =
level-crossing (Brit.) or (Amer.) grade-crossing attendant; crossing keeper; (Streckenwärter) linesman (Brit.); trackman (Amer.)

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swabian/Swiss dialect word < Stafel < mhD stavel < probably lat. stabulum (Stall/stable)


    Duden+Norstedts Skribent+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: I would think, it is that "thing" he waves, when the train goes bye.
37 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prominent ears, ears sticking out


Explanation:
I don't really know, whether in English any playful translation exists for this playful term; of course, litterally it is 'trackman's sign'. Sometimes I love my Swabian language.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Ah! So wie abstehende Ohren?
6 mins
  -> genau, bahwärdersdäfale sind abstehende Ohren

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: interesting, then maybe "bat ears" in English, like "Segelohren"
14 mins
  -> yes, "bat ears" is a good suggestion, see: http://tn.essortment.com/plasticsurgery_rxor.htm

agree  Marc S.: Also "jug ears" in British English
7 hrs