KudoZ home » German to English » Other

der erste Stunde

English translation: pioneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der ersten Stunde
English translation:pioneer
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

10:28 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: der erste Stunde
Der Lokalradiomacher der ersten Stunde ist stolz auf seinen Sender. "The first hour" doesn't sound right to me, although this it what it says in my idioms dictionary
Louise Mawbey
Germany
pioneer
Explanation:
Perhaps you mean sometehing like 'local radio pioneer'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be \'something\', of course.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
That fits, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4InitialJan Liebelt
4of the first hour
Elisabeth Ghysels
1 +1pioneer
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initial


Explanation:
Or: Earliest.

Often the simplest solutions are the best.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pioneer


Explanation:
Perhaps you mean sometehing like 'local radio pioneer'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be \'something\', of course.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
That fits, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I would think you are right. Nothing better crosses my tired mind right now.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the first hour


Explanation:
nevertheless is used regularly also in English. So personally I think it fits perfectly into this context.

"Bidulfo Montoya, man of the first hour (and the second and the third . . .)"

"Craig Good, Pixar’s Senior Layout Artist and man of the first hour, ponders ..."

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.library.northwestern.edu/artofthestory/documentar...
    Reference: http://www.dvdreview.com/html/dvd_review_-_pixar_interview.s...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971