KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ungeduldig wartet Mia vor dem Kino

English translation: Mia waited impatiently in front of the movie theater


18:29 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ungeduldig wartet Mia vor dem Kino
past tense
ferhat demir
English translation:Mia waited impatiently in front of the movie theater
Explanation:
In German, the past tense would be "wartete" - is that what you wanted?

You can also say cinema for movie theater, which is US English
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mia waited impatiently outside the cinemaJenniclair
4 +4Mia is waiting impatiently in front of the cinema
pschmitt
5Mia waits impatiently in front of the cinema
GBChrista
5impatiently Mia waits in front of the cinemaKornel Barna
4Mia waited impatiently in front of the movie theater
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mia is waiting impatiently in front of the cinema


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mia waited (wartete = past tense) impatiently in front of the cinema.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
18 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mia waited impatiently in front of the movie theater


Explanation:
In German, the past tense would be "wartete" - is that what you wanted?

You can also say cinema for movie theater, which is US English

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mia waited impatiently outside the cinema


Explanation:
Outside the cinema rather than in front of the cinema sounds more natural.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m assuming you mean \"wartete\" as you say it\'s past tense

Jenniclair
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc S.: outside sounds more natural
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Norman Ellis
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Buttgen: "outside" definitely sounds better than "in front of"
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ingot
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impatiently Mia waits in front of the cinema


Explanation:
wartet = waits, wartete = waited

Kornel Barna
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mia waits impatiently in front of the cinema


Explanation:
I hope this is of help

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69