KudoZ home » German to English » Other

einem Mann ist Geld gestohlen worden

English translation: a man was robbed of his money


19:29 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: einem Mann ist Geld gestohlen worden
pasive voice
ferhat demir
English translation:a man was robbed of his money
Explanation:
another way . . .
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a man had money stolen from him
Trudy Peters
5 +2a man was robbed of his moneyMichael Sebold
5 +1cash was stolen from a man
GBChrista
4one man's money was stoleningot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a man had money stolen from him


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
31 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
48 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
2 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: a man's money was stolen
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a man was robbed of his money


Explanation:
another way . . .

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

disagree  wrtransco: das wäre rauben - different connotation.
4 hrs
  -> I know what you're getting at - I just wanted to provide another option in the event that the author wasn't precise in his or her word choice. I guess context will decide.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash was stolen from a man


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis: maybe money instead of cash
30 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Cash is not the same as Geld.
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one man's money was stolen


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107