KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Generalübernehmer

English translation: coordinating general contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Generalübernehmer
English translation:coordinating general contractor
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

21:41 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Generalübernehmer
it has to do with the fulfilment of an architectural contract.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
coordinating general contractor
Explanation:
eurodicautom's take on this
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general contractor
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1general contractor
1964
4 -1coordinating general contractor
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coordinating general contractor


Explanation:
eurodicautom's take on this

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Please see my own suggestion indicated below.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general contractor


Explanation:

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- European Union - European Communities(=CE)



(1)
TERM Generalübernehmer und Koordinator



(1)
ABBREV CGC

Note {USG} Sometimes written with initial capitals.
(2)
TERM coordinating general contractor

Reference 10>>ϊ7041/89,p.12 in New Building file in Archives(3-17 1-12)

Note {USG} Sometimes written with initial capitals.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Main/Principal Undertaker

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Landeck: This is a good option.
16 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general contractor


Explanation:
If Generalübernehmer is translated from German into English as coordinating general contractor, then how is general contractor translated back into German?

Dictionaries should be used as guides in translation -- not sources of ultimate truth on matters.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Yes, and general contractor is a more common term.
3 days2 hrs