KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bauherr

English translation: Main contractor, builder, developer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauherr
English translation:Main contractor, builder, developer
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

21:47 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bauherr
I know that a "Bauherr" the owner of a building is, but is there a another translation other than "building owner"?
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
main contractor, builder, client developer, ...
Explanation:
these all come from eurodicautom
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Client
Astrid Elke Witte
4 +1main contractor, builder, client developer, ...
jccantrell
4 +1client for whom the house(building) is being built/restored
Sheila Hardie
5bauherrZheni
4contractor
Agnieszka Hayward
4BUILDING MANAGER/CARETAKERxxxRNolder
4awarding authorityKlaus Dorn
4Employer
1964
4proprietorMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employer


Explanation:
As a proposal.
In undertaking work, owners of buildings are employers of contractors


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is not usual Employer but it is positon is that (Mosty I saw in contracts)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client for whom the house(building) is being built/restored


Explanation:
I'd also say building owner, it depends on your context of course. This word has been discussed before on ProZ. For more information see the reference below.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=112123&keyword=Bauh...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins
  -> thanks, Kim:)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awarding authority


Explanation:
the authority which awards the building firms with the job...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Client


Explanation:
The client for whom something is being built.

See Collins German-English, English-German Dictionary, Unabridged, 4th edition.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BUILDING MANAGER/CARETAKER


Explanation:
DEPENDING ON CONTEXT, IT COULD BE ONE WHO MANAGES A BUILDING COULDN'T IT?

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietor


Explanation:
another translation


    Langenscheidt FWB Bauwesen
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main contractor, builder, client developer, ...


Explanation:
these all come from eurodicautom

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: hey JC, it can't be the contractor since the contractor works for the Bauherr, builder is fine
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bauherr


Explanation:
owner; biulding owner;developer;contractor; builder;main contractor or any natural or legal person for whom a project is carried out

Zheni

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor


Explanation:
as seen on UK construction site posts

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Witte