KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stipendienaufenthalt

English translation: residency


11:59 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Stipendienaufenthalt
an (adult) artist has been selected for a: see above
conny
Germany
English translation:residency
Explanation:
or residential arts program; depends on the context
Selected response from:

xxxgenaa
Grading comment
Paßt genau in den Kontext, danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2residencyxxxgenaa
5Scholarship stay
GBChrista
5scholarship ride
Susanne Evens
4scholarship sojourn
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholarship sojourn


Explanation:
... I have returned from a one year scholarship sojourn to the United States, a trip
so fantastic that words cannot describe it adequately enough. In time, maybe I ...
mobileminds.fissure.org/kypworld/journal/kyp.shtml


    see above
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scholarship ride


Explanation:
that's the american equivalent

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residency


Explanation:
or residential arts program; depends on the context


    Reference: http://www.resartis.org
xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Paßt genau in den Kontext, danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: Yes,then he/she would be an "Artist in residence"
3 hrs

agree  wrtransco
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scholarship stay


Explanation:
I hope this is of help

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69