KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Klassengemeinschaft

English translation: She doesn't always fit in with the other students.


04:25 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Klassengemeinschaft
In der Klassengemeinschaft ist sie nicht immer einordnungswillig
Raksha
United States
English translation:She doesn't always fit in with the other students.
Explanation:
Having gone to school in Germany and Canada, I agree with Kim. My suggestion focuses a little more on the social interaction side of things than anything structured or official.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variations:
\"She doesn\'t always fit in with the rest of the class.\"
\"She doesn\'t always fit in with her peers.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, your answer is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4studentbodyqiyote
4She doesn't always fit in with the other students.Michael Sebold
4 -1team player
Kim Metzger
4 -1She doesn't always willingly accept her role as a part of her classKlaus Dorn
4 -1among students in classwrtransco


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
among students in class


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within the class

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Sorry to disagree again, but this is quite weak.
16 mins
  -> That's quite all right. I disagree with some of you answers.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
She doesn't always willingly accept her role as a part of her class


Explanation:
She doesn't always willingly accept her role as a part of the class.

She doesn't always willingly accept being part of the class.

Einordnen really is "unterordnen", as far as I am concerned, that would mean subordinate and therefore far too strong in English.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: she does not have a part per se. The teacher just wants her to follow her/his instructions.
54 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
team player


Explanation:
She's not always a team player in her class.
It seems silly that it's so hard to find a close match. Klassengemeinschaft doesn't really exist much in US high schools, for example. Students go to math class, history class etc. and each time they're with other students. In a German high school the students usually stay in one room and the teacher comes to them. So they have a Klassensprecher and they all stick together.


    Former Gymnasium and high school teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: as I am doing here.
17 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She doesn't always fit in with the other students.


Explanation:
Having gone to school in Germany and Canada, I agree with Kim. My suggestion focuses a little more on the social interaction side of things than anything structured or official.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variations:
\"She doesn\'t always fit in with the rest of the class.\"
\"She doesn\'t always fit in with her peers.\"


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, your answer is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: For some reason, that's a different connotation to me,
17 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studentbody


Explanation:
seems to fit ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the space ... student body

qiyote

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: that would be more than the class... Sancho!
6 mins