KudoZ home » German to English » Other

bei der Sache

English translation: let one's mind wander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht bei der Sache sein
English translation:let one's mind wander
Entered by: Raksha

04:51 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: bei der Sache
Sie ist mit ihren Gedanken nicht bei der Sache
Raksha
United States
Her mind wanders
Explanation:
bei der Sache sein/bleiben concentrate/keep one's mind on it; (im Gespräch usw.) stick to the point; nicht bei der Sache sein let one's mind wander;
(c) 1999 Dudenverlag
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, all the answers were truly excellent. But I found Mats' answer most appropriate to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Her mind wanders
Mats Wiman
4 +2She is not concentrating on the task in handKlaus Dorn
4short attention spanMichael Sebold
4 -2She is always with it.wrtransco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
She is not concentrating on the task in hand


Explanation:
Her thoughts are not on the subject matter.

She is distracted.

Quite a few possibilities to translate this one...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I prefer the first one.
1 min

agree  Michael Sebold: Or - "Her mind is often not on the task at hand."
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
She is always with it.


Explanation:
depends if there is reference before..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK
forgot the not

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: NICHT bei der Sache
1 min

disagree  Mats Wiman: Kim's right
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Her mind wanders


Explanation:
bei der Sache sein/bleiben concentrate/keep one's mind on it; (im Gespräch usw.) stick to the point; nicht bei der Sache sein let one's mind wander;
(c) 1999 Dudenverlag


    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, all the answers were truly excellent. But I found Mats' answer most appropriate to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Another very good one.
0 min

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup.
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short attention span


Explanation:
As an alternative to some of the very good suggestions - "she has a short attention span."




Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283